WorldCat Identities

Mathews, R. H. (Robert Hamilton) 1841-1918

Overview
Works: 206 works in 266 publications in 2 languages and 1,151 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Dictionaries  Legends  Art  Folklore  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: GN21.M268, 305.800994
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about R. H Mathews
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by R. H Mathews
Aranda OI08 ( )
in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Aranda refers to a language group of separate cultural communities who live or lived in the central Australian desert. They are the Western Aranda, Northern Aranda, Eastern Aranda, Central Aranda, Upper Southern Aranda, and Lower Southern Aranda and are either extinct or have become assimilated
Notes on the aborigines of New South Wales by R. H Mathews( Book )
3 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ethnological notes on the aboriginal tribes of New South Wales and Victoria by R. H Mathews( Book )
4 editions published between 1904 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The language of the Kurnai tribes of Gippsland : with notes on grammar and pronunciation by R.H. Mathews and Kurnai-English and English- Kurnai vocabularies by P. D Gardner( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some mythology and folklore of the Gundungurra tribe by R. H Mathews( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some peculiar burial customs of the Australian Aborigines : paper read before the Third Australasian Catholic Congress, Sydney, September, 1909 by R. H Mathews( Book )
3 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The native tribes of Victoria : their languages and customs by R. H Mathews( Book )
2 editions published between 1899 and 1904 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Orthography; Dhauhurtwurru grammar and vocabulary of about 260 words; myths told to author by natives Hopkins and Eumeralla Rivers, including myth of Murkupang and Mount Shadwell (for another version see his A giant in a cave - an Australian legend); sociology, divisions of tribes
Notes on the Arranda tribe by R. H Mathews( Book )
4 editions published between 1907 and 1908 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gravures & peintures sur rochers par les Aboriginè€s D'Australie by R. H Mathews( Book )
2 editions published in 1898 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Folklore of the Australian Aborigines ; Message sticks and illustrations by R. H Mathews( Book )
2 editions published between 1898 and 1899 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The origin, organization and ceremonies of the Australian aborigines by R. H Mathews( )
2 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Initiation ceremonies of Australian tribes by R. H Mathews( Book )
1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Divisions of North Australian tribes by R. H Mathews( Book )
2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Wiradyuri and other languages of New South Wales by R. H Mathews( Book )
2 editions published between 1904 and 2006 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Australian rock carvings by R. H Mathews( Book )
1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Native tribes of Western Australia by R. H Mathews( Book )
1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Divisions of Queensland Aborigines by R. H Mathews( Book )
3 editions published between 1898 and 1985 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Limits of Aboriginal nations inhabiting that portion of Queensland lying between the northern boundary of N.S.W. and the 19th parallel of south latitude; Dippil - kinship system, marriage laws, deviant marriages; Kogai-Yuipera - four section system; Kooinmerburra - two inter-marrying groups; sketch map showing tribal territories
The Arran'da language, central Australia by R. H Mathews( Book )
1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Gundungurra language by R. H Mathews( Book )
3 editions published between 1901 and 2007 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Burbung of the Wiradthuri tribes by R. H Mathews( Book )
2 editions published between 1896 and 1900 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.00 for Aboriginal ... to 0.87 for Notes on t ...)
Alternative Names
Mathews, R. H. 1841-1918
Mathews, Robert H. 1841-1918
Mathews, Robert H. (Robert Hamilton), 1841-1918
Mathews, Robert Hamilton 1841-1918
Languages
English (51)
French (2)
Covers