WorldCat Identities

Oberst, Conor

Overview
Works: 51 works in 115 publications in 2 languages and 3,122 library holdings
Genres: Rock music  Alternative rock music  Interviews  Popular music  Folk-rock music  Anecdotes 
Roles: Performer, Musician, Author, Singer, Composer, Instrumentalist, Other, Contributor
Classifications: M1630.18.B75, 782.42166
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Conor Oberst
The other side of immigration ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 750 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Based on over 700 interviews in rural Mexican towns where about half the population has left to work in the United States, [this film] asks why so many Mexicans come to the U.S. and what happens to the families and communities they leave behind." -- Container
Conor Oberst by Conor Oberst( Recording )
12 editions published in 2008 in 3 languages and held by 381 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Singer-songwriter Conor Oberst, best known for his work in the band Bright Eyes, releases his first solo album in over 13 years. For this album he traveled to Mexico and assembled a special support band that features some of his closest friends
Dark was the night a Red Hot compilation ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"8 out of 10"--Spin
Upside down mountain by Conor Oberst( Recording )
11 editions published in 2014 in 3 languages and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Singer-songwriter Conor Oberst's debut album for Nonesuch Records for which he gathered friends old and new for the recording, including producer Jonathan Wilson, engineer Andy LeMaster, bassist Macey Taylor, multi-instrumentalist Blake Mills, and the Swedish sibling folk-rock vocal duo First Aid Kit
Outer south by Conor Oberst( Recording )
10 editions published in 2009 in 3 languages and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
While touring in support of last year's debut Conor Oberst Conor Oberst and The Mystic Valley Band began to write new songs. Each band member shared their compositions and worked them out on the road. Energized by the live performances, and eager to capture the synergy they felt onstage, Oberst took his musical compadres to Sonic Ranch Studios in Tornillo, Texas outside of El Paso
Digital ash in a digital urn by Bright Eyes (Musical group)( Recording )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lifted, or, The story is in the soil, keep your ear to the ground by Bright Eyes (Musical group)( Recording )
3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Broken hearts & dirty windows songs of John Prine by John Prine( Recording )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Several of indie music's most inventive artists and songwriters come together to pay homage to one of America's most acclaimed folk musicians, John Prine, who has been cutting great records since the early 1970s
Fevers and mirrors by Bright Eyes (Musical group)( Recording )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dylan covered ( Recording )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
One jug of wine, two vessels by Bright Eyes (Musical group)( Recording )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
One of my kind by Conor Oberst( Recording )
7 editions published in 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Stuck in love the writers playlist : original motion picture soundtrack by Mike Mogis( Recording )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Every day and every night by Bright Eyes (Musical group)( Recording )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lifted, or, The story is in the soil, keep your ear to the ground by Bright Eyes (Musical group)( Recording )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Christmas album by Bright Eyes (Musical group)( Recording )
2 editions published between 2002 and 2013 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
I'm wide awake, it's morning by Bright Eyes (Musical group)( Recording )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"****...A masterpiece of country-flavored heartland angst, plowing the musical ground between The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan and the Cure's Seventeen Seconds..."--Rolling Stone
Lua by Bright Eyes (Musical group)( Recording )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The lion's roar by First Aid Kit( Recording )
5 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A collection of songs written and recorded 1995-1997 by Bright Eyes (Musical group)( Recording )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.17 (from 0.10 for Stuck in l ... to 1.00 for Merge Reco ...)
Alternative Names
Bright Eyes 1980-
Cain, Mitchell 1980-
Oberst Mullen, Conor 1980-
Languages
English (60)
German (3)