WorldCat Identities

Sutherland, Thomas approximately 1785-approximately 1825

Overview
Works: 43 works in 46 publications in 2 languages and 61 library holdings
Genres: History  Naval history  Pictorial works  Military history 
Roles: Dedicatee, Engraver
Classifications: DC151.3, 359.42
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Thomas Sutherland Publications about Thomas Sutherland
Publications by  Thomas Sutherland Publications by Thomas Sutherland
posthumous Publications by Thomas Sutherland, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Thomas Sutherland
 
Most widely held works by Thomas Sutherland
The Martial achievements of Great Britain and her allies from 1799 to 1815 by William Heath ( Book )
2 editions published between 1814 and 1815 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A picturesque tour along the Rhine, from Mentz to Cologne; with illustrations of the scenes of remarkable events, and of popular traditions by J. I Gerning ( Book )
1 edition published in 1820 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ackermann's new drawing book of light and shadow, in imitation of Indian ink by Rudolph Ackermann ( Book )
2 editions published in 1812 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The microcosm of London : this work already honoured ( Book )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Naval victories of Great Britain : from the commencement of the war in the year 1803 to 1816 : being a series of coloured views of naval engagements by Thomas Sutherland ( Book )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The present work is probably a reprint of the plates (or a portion of the plates) published as: Naval victories : a series of engravings representing the naval engagements of Great Britain, from original drawings made by officers who were in the actions represented ; engraved by J. Sutherland (London : Pyall & Stroud, 1920)
THE FUNERAL CEREMONY OF HER ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCESS CHARLOTTE OF WALES AND SAXE COBURG : In St George's Chapel, Windsor, the 19th November 1817. by Thomas Sutherland ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1818 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Figures gathered in St George's Chapel, Windsor for the funeral of Princess Charlotte; the corring in the foreground; flags on either side of the room; a fan-vaulted ceiling
Ascot Heath--Preparing to Start by Thomas Sutherland ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1818 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Naval victories : series of engravings representing the naval engagements of Great Britain by Thomas Sutherland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1820 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The funeral procession of the much beloved and regretted Princess Charlotte of Wales, & of Saxe Coburg. : This solemn and deeply interesting View is taken from the Castle Hill, opposite the Market House, Windsor. by Thomas Sutherland ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1818 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Hearse drawn by 4 pairs of black horses, preceded by torch-bearers and followed by royal coach, passing the Market House, Windsor; crowds of people lining the street. Engraved 'Born Jany 7th 1796 ; Died Novr 6th 1817' above title
[Harbour at low tide] by Thomas Sutherland ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1825 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A picturesque tour of the island of Jamaica by James Hakewill ( Book )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
[Four aquatint engravings of buildings in the Mole Valley district of Surrey] by Thomas Sutherland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1810 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The naval chronology of Great Britain, or, An Historical account of naval and maritime events, from the commencement of the war in 1803, to the end of the year 1816 by James Ralfe ( Book )
1 edition published in 1820 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The history of the Abbey Church of St. Peter's Westminster, its antiquities and monuments : 2 volumes by William Combe ( Book )
1 edition published in 1822 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The history of the Abbey Church of St. Peter's Westminster, its antiquities and monuments : 2 volumes by William Combe ( Book )
1 edition published in 1822 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
MALTA : TAKEN FROM THE MOUTH OF THE HARBOUR. by Thomas Sutherland ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1812 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Fishermen and a woman and a child work near some abandoned cannons next to a tower in the foreground, with view of the port of Valletta, Fort St Elmo and Fort Manoel in the background
Newmarket Training by Thomas Sutherland ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1818 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.00 for THE FUNERA ... to 1.00 for Naval vict ...)
Alternative Names
Sutherland, T.
Sutherland, T. 1785-1825
Sutherland Thomas
Sutherland, Thomas ca. 1785-ca. 1825
Languages
English (22)
German (1)