WorldCat Identities

Pelser, Chris

Overview
Works: 35 works in 51 publications in 2 languages and 266 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Romance fiction  Juvenile works  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR6060.O6257, 823.914
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Chris Pelser
Afro-ditto by Chris Pelser( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in Afrikaans and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don de Ridder by Chris Pelser( Book )

4 editions published between 1990 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uur van die aap by Chris Pelser( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in Afrikaans and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soveel nagte plotseling by Chris Pelser( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in Afrikaans and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hockly se insolvensiereg by Robert Sharrock( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in Afrikaans and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Engel op die stofpad by Chris Pelser( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in Afrikaans and English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die ander wenpaal by Chris Pelser( Book )

4 editions published between 1977 and 1998 in Afrikaans and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die dood van 'n droster by Chris Pelser( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in Undetermined and Afrikaans and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As Pa eendag huis toe kom by Chris Pelser( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in Afrikaans and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reenboog oor die vlakte : die verhaal van Lane Flint soos vertel aan by Chris Pelser( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Afrikaans and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hoor hoe sing die reënboog by Chris Pelser( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in Afrikaans and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hear the rainbow sing by Chris Pelser( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diere van lank gelede by Judith Diment( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in Afrikaans and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The boss's daughter by Leigh Michaels( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Afrikaans and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Being the boss's daughter was tough--especially when Amy found herself temporarily in charge of the company! Worse, her "assistant" was the extremely handsome, dynamic Dylan Copeland. He was so insistent on keeping an eye on her that Amy began to wonder exactly who was in charge! But was Dylan getting so close to Amy for professional or personal reasons? The man gave nothing away and Amy wasn't sure if it was ambition or seduction on his mind! And, working side by side, things were reaching boiling point
The city-girl bride by Penny Jordan( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Afrikaans and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When elegant city girl Maggie Russell is caught in a flood, rugged Finn Gordon comes to her rescue. He takes her to his isolated farmhouse, laughs at her impractical designer clothes--and sets about removing them, item by item ...!Sit back and enjoy Penny Jordan's emotional, sensual story of a woman who's more used to city streets than country lanes. When Maggie meets Finn, she's about to be awakened--her wild lover of the wilderness turns out to be a real gentleman, who's to the manor born
Van der Walt se 1001 vrae en antwoorde by Bridget Ardley( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in Afrikaans and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die literere biografie : 'n terreinverkenning by Chris Pelser( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in Afrikaans and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

His secretary's secret by Barbara McMahon( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Afrikaans and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Millionaire tycoon Matt Gramling has two golden rules for avoiding love-struck secretaries: #1 Never employ anyone under 50!, #2 Never date a woman over 25. Outraged, Karla Jones is determined to become Matt's new assistant--even if she has to resort to disguising herself ... as the staid "Jeanette"! Only, when Karla starts dating Matt outside the office--as herself--she knows she's playing with fire ... And it's only a matter of time before Matt discovers her true identity!
Eggenoot uit noodsaak by Lucy Gordon( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Afrikaans and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Claiming his mistress by Emma Darcy( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Afrikaans and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

He wants her back--on his terms... When hotshot financier Carver Dane attends a masked ball, he isn't expecting a fiery encounter with a woman who ignites the same compelling desire he once knew with Katie Beaumont... Katie is stunned by her response to a sexy stranger.The last time she felt such intense longing was ten years ago--in the arms of a man she was forced to give up.When the masks come off, and the past comes alive, Carver is determined to claim Katie. But as his mistress...or more?
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.33 for The city-g ... to 0.86 for Eggenoot u ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityHugo, Chris

Pelser, Abraham Christoffel

Languages