WorldCat Identities

Polk, L. L. (Leonidas La Fayette) 1837-1892

Overview
Works: 27 works in 37 publications in 1 language and 535 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HD4841, 081
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by L. L Polk
Hand book of North Carolina, embracing historical and physiographical sketches of the state, with statistical and other information relating to its industries, resources and political condition by North Carolina( Book )

4 editions published between 1879 and 1978 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agricultural depression. Its causes--the remedy. Speech of L.L. Polk ... before the Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry. April 22, 1890 by L. L Polk( Book )

2 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tabulated statement of industries & resources of North Carolina by L. L Polk( Book )

4 editions published between 1878 and 2002 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical figures arranged by counties in North Carolina that range from Denominational churches and charitable societies to schools, from natural resources to crops and trees, from industries to public bridges. Also includes population of the largest cities in each county
Address of L.L. Polk, president National Farmers Alliance and Industrial Union, delivered at Indianapolis, Ind., Nov. 18, 1891 by L. L Polk( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address delivered before the inter-state convention of farmers, held in DeGives Opera House, Atlanta, Ga., August 16, 17, 18, 1887 by L. L Polk( Book )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The protest of the farmer : address of President L.L. Polk to Citizens Alliance No. 4 of Washington, D.C., at Concordia Hall, April 14, 1891 by L. L Polk( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Third quarterly report of Leonidas L. Polk, Commissioner, to the Board of Agriculture, Immigration and Statistics, January 15th, 1878 by L. L Polk( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Diphtheria : its cause and cure( Book )

1 edition published in 1884 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers by Edward A Oldham( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection includes a letter from L.L. Polk on the possibility of creating a department of immigration in N.C.; a letter from J.C. Price, commenting on Oldham's article, "What the Negro Most Needs"; letters of recommendation for Oldham from Thomas M. Holt; letters from Alfred Moore Waddell concerning Waddell's revolution in Wilmington and politicial matters; and a letter from Oldham to Robert Lee Flowers giving autobiographical information and discussing his career
Labor and capital. Containing an account of the various organizations of farmers, planters, and mechanics, for mutual improvement and protection against monopoly by Emory Adams Allen( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Monthly crop reports of the North Carolina Department of Agriculture for August, 1877 by North Carolina( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Address of l.l. polk : president national alliance and industrial union, delivered at indianapolis by L. L Polk( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Agricultural depression its causes -- the remedy : speech of L.L. Polk, President of the National Farmers' Alliance and Industrial Union, before the Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry, April 22, 1890 by L. L Polk( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Details the contents of a speech made by L.L. Polk to a Senate committee on the state of agricultural prices and farm income in the state of North Carolina and the United States
Papers by L. L Polk( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection contains editorials written by Leonidas LaFayette Polk concerning the condition of agriculture in North Carolina during the 1870s. The collection provides information about his involvement in the establishment of a state department of agriculture as well as a state agricultural and mechanial college (NCSU). Also included are the charters for a state and local branch of the National Farmers Alliance and Co-Operative Union of America. A few personal materials, including two letters and a book of personal messages and poems, are also housed in this collection
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.38 for Leonidas L ... to 1.00 for Papers, ...)

Alternative Names
Leonidas L. Polk American farmer, journalist and political figure

Leonidas L. Polk Amerikaans journalist (1837-1892)

Polk, Leonidas La Fayette 1837-1892

Languages
English (37)