WorldCat Identities

Aubé, Jean-Paul

Overview
Works: 6 works in 10 publications in 2 languages and 12 library holdings
Roles: Author, Sculptor, Illustrator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jean-Paul Aubé
 
Most widely held works by Jean-Paul Aubé
Propriétaires et rentiers à Toul, de la Révolution à la fin de la Restauration : 1789-1830 by Jean Paul Aubé( Book )

4 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in French and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1789, the church was the most important property owner in Toul with the highest private income. It possessed a third of the houses and two-thirds of the land of the Episcopal city. Outside of the town, possessions were six times bigger in area. But in 1830, Toul had lost almost all of its clergy and its property. Due to the sales of "national property", two or three residents of Toul out of ten were able to become property owners. in 1789 the latter represented only four out of ten. Therefore, the richest owned most of the land. But in 1820, more than three quarters of the land owners owned less than one hectare. In 1824 as in 1789, only few people lived by private means: mainly women on their own or retired people. On the whole, one taxpayer out of ten had a private income. Land rents were of significant importance in this small town where one third of its population lived from agricultural based activities. Vineyards represented the most important property and in 1829 accounted for a third of the landowners. Toul underwent a great break with its past when after the revolution the Episcopal headquarters, seminaries, two chapterhouses, six abbeys and convents disappeared as well as its wealth. Property therefore became more freely available. On the other hand, the daily lives of owners between 1789 to 1830 did not noticeably change. For the average citizen of Toul, with his life linked closely to the land, life and his daily routine in an urban setting remained predominantly medieval within the Vauban ramparts. The rich, who lived in church buildings, devoured by jealousy tore each other apart. Despite the fact that in 1830 Toul was a "sous-prefecture", had a garrison and many people on the move, it was still declining as in 1789
Toul, la petite évêchoise : une ville de Lorraine à la fin de l'Ancien Régime by Jean Paul Aubé( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Rue : Paris pittoresque et populaire( Book )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Recueil. Oeuvre de Jean-Paul Aubé] by Jean Paul Aubé( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Les paroisses de Toul au XVIIIe siècle : aspects matériels, démographiques et sociaux by Jean Paul Aubé( )

1 edition published in 2016 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.94 (from 0.87 for Toul, la p ... to 0.99 for [Recueil. ...)

Associated Subjects
Alternative Names
Aubé, Jean Paul

Jean-Paul Aubé

Jean-Paul Aubé escultor francès

Jean-Paul Aubé Frans beeldhouwer (1837-1916)

Jean-Paul Aubé French sculptor

Languages