WorldCat Identities

Kapoor, Mahendra

Overview
Works: 46 works in 57 publications in 4 languages and 408 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Popular music  Motion picture music  Songs  Songs and music  Songs, Hindi  Film soundtracks 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Author, Commentator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Mahendra Kapoor
 
Most widely held works by Mahendra Kapoor
Rough guide to Bollywood gold by DJ Ritu( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in Hindi and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Even without the visuals, the songs are exhilarating."--Dirty Linen
The rough guide to psychedelic Bollywood( Recording )

5 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in Hindi and Miscellaneous languages and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In the 1960s and 1970s Bollywood composers adventurously adopted the trippy guitar, spiralling synthesizers and ethereal vocals of psychedelia and mixed it with lusciuosly over-the-top Indian orchestrations"--Container
I [love] Bollywood( Recording )

2 editions published in 2001 in Hindi and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs from Indian motion pictures, performed by playback singers
Mushir-Riaz's Shakti by Rahul Dev Burman( Recording )

1 edition published in 1982 in Hindi and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Śaṃpūrṇa chālīśā śaṃgrah = Sampoorna chalisa sangrah( Recording )

1 edition published in 2012 in Hindi and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected songs from Mahal Pictures Pvt. Ltd. Pakeezah, Pajdhani Films (P) Ltd. Razia sultan( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 in Hindi and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voices of freedom : interspersed with commentary( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in Hindi and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yaadein( Recording )

1 edition published in 2015 in Hindi and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Khelaiya : dhol na dhabkare : aarti ane garaba by Kirtī-Girīśa (Musical group)( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in Hindi and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dance and songs on praise of Mata Durga
From Birmingham to Southall by Mahendra Kapoor( Recording )

2 editions published in 1989 in Undetermined and Hindi and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beginner's guide to Bollywood( Recording )

2 editions published in 2003 in Hindi and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ganwaar by Nauśāda( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classical songs from films( Recording )

1 edition published in 1967 in Hindi and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mere desh ki dharti( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adipa! : a 5 CD pack featuring over 50 years of vibrant Punjabi folk music( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in Panjabi and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jhumke gira re( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in Hindi and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yaaden, a collection of old hit duet songs( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in Hindi and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Legends : maestro melodies in a milestone collection( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in Hindi and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Dharmendra is an Indian film actor. In 1997, he received the Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award for his contribution to Hindi cinema. His starring roles in action films earned him a title 'He-Man.' [He] was born on December 8, 1935. Dharmendra came to Mumbai from Punjab looking for work. His debut film was Dil Bhi Tera Hum Bhi Tere in 1960. He is not only an actor but he also [produces] the films. Sunny Deol and [Bobby] Deol are taking the legacy forward."--Container
Evergreen hits by Mahendra Kapoor( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in Hindi and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Classic songs from films( Recording )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.23 for Legends : ... to 0.99 for Mere desh ...)

Alternative Names
Kapūra, Mahendra

Kapura Mahendra 1934-....

Mahendra Kapoor

Mahendra Kapoor 1934-....

Mahendra Kapoor cantante indio

Mahendra Kapoor chanteur indien

Mahendra Kapoor Indiaas zanger (1934-2008)

Mahendra Kapoor Indian singer

Mahendra Kapoor indischer Playbacksänger

Mahendra Kapoor penyanyi asal India

महेंद्र कपूर

महेन्द्र कपूर

মহেন্দ্র কপূর ভারতীয় গায়ক

ਮਹਿੰਦਰ ਕਪੂਰ

ମହେନ୍ଦ୍ର କପୁର

ମହେନ୍ଦ୍ର କପୁର ଭାରତୀୟ ଗାୟକ

மகேந்திர கபூர்

మహేంద్ర కపూర్ భారతీయ గాయకుడు

ಮಹೇಂದ್ರ ಕಪೂರ್

മഹേന്ദ്ര കപൂർ

Languages