WorldCat Identities

Reissner, Hans J. (Hans Jacob) 1874-1967

Overview
Works: 22 works in 37 publications in 2 languages and 315 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Records and correspondence  Archives 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Hans J Reissner
 
Most widely held works by Hans J Reissner
Theory of propellers by Hans J Reissner( Book )

3 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Graphical statics by Hans J Reissner( Book )

5 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Generalized vortex theory of the screw propeller and its application by Hans J Reissner( Book )

2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The vortex theory as presented by the author has been extended to permit the solution of the following problems
Contributions to applied mechanics( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two-dimensional steady nonviscous and viscous compressible flow through a system of equidistant blades by Hans J Reissner( Book )

2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The problem of two-dimensional flow of a compressible nonviscous fluid through blade systems of equidistant spacing, of identical shape, and of straight-line arrangement of position is analyzed. Viscous flow through a grid system of equidistant, narrowly speced blades is treated in an appendix
Theorie des Erddrucks by Hans J Reissner( )

1 edition published in 1910 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The standing, one-dimensional shock wave under the influence of temperature-dependent viscosity, heat conduction and specific heat by Leonard Meyerhoff( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grundlagen der Propellertheorie; Ausarbeitung der Vorlesung by Hans J Reissner( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statik der Systeme starrer Körper by Hans J Reissner( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eric Reissner papers by Eric Reissner( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Reissner papers consist of more than 200 letters, many of them in German, written to Eric Reissner (1913-1996), a German-born mathematician. Correspondents include Reissner's father, Hans, a prominent German aeronatuical engineer whose avocation was mathematical physics; Bernhard Hermann Neumann, a German-born British-Australian mathematician who was a leading figure in group theory; William Prager, a German expert in the fields of vibrations, plasticity and the theory of structures; and many other prominent scientists as well as other friends of the Reissners. Reissner was born in Aachen, Germany on 1913 January 5 to aeronautical engineer Hans Reissner and his wife. The Reissners were at the center of a community of prominent German-born scientists who emigrated to the United States, leaving their German homeland behind in the years preceding World War II. Reissner was a mathematician whose work in applied mechanics helped broaden the theoretical understanding of how solid objects react under stress and led to advances in both civil and aerospace engineering
Die Festigkeitsberechnung der Flugzeugholme by Hans J Reissner( Book )

1 edition published in 1916 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A contribution to the exact solutions of the problem of a one-dimensional shockwave in a viscous, heat-conducting fluid by Hans J Reissner( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Theorie des erddrucks by Hans J Reissner( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stresses in a spherical shell (DOME) = Spannungen in Kugelschalen (Kuppeln)) by Hans J Reissner( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Studies and essays : presented to R. Courant on his 60th birthday, January 8, 1948 by Richard Courant( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Spannungen in kugelschalen (kuppeln) (In Festschrift Heinrich Müller-Breslau gewidmet nach vollendung seines sechzigsten lebensjahres by Hans J Reissner( Book )

1 edition published in 1912 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Theorie der Erddrucks by Hans J Reissner( )

1 edition published in 1909 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Allgemeine Statik und graphische Statik der Systeme starrer Körper by Hans J Reissner( )

1 edition published in 1929 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.51 for A contribu ... to 0.97 for Die Festig ...)

Alternative Names
Hans Jacob Reissner tysk fysikar, matematikar og ingeniør

Hans Jacob Reissner tysk fysiker, matematiker och ingenjör

Hans Jacob Reissner tysk fysiker, matematiker og ingeniør

Hans Reissner

Hans Reissner Duits-Amerikaans luchtvaartingenieur, theoretisch natuurkundige

Hans Reissner fisico e ingegnere tedesco

Hans Reissner German engineer and mathematician

Hans Reissner Professor, Engineer

Reissner 1874-1967 Prof

Reissner, H. 1874-1967

Reissner, H. (Hans), 1874-1967

Reißner, Hans 1874-1967

Reissner, Hans J.

Reissner, Hans Jacob 1874-1967

Reissner, Hans Jakob 1874-1967

Reissner, Johannes Jacob 1874-1967

Reissner, Prof. (Hans Jacob), 1874-1967

Рейснер, Ганс Якоб

هانز رايسنر

هانس رایسنر فیزیک‌دان، ریاضی‌دان، و مهندس آلمانی

ハンス・ライスナー

漢斯·萊納

Languages
English (27)

German (10)