WorldCat Identities

Gomberg, Moses 1866-1947

Overview
Works: 29 works in 39 publications in 1 language and 73 library holdings
Genres: Laboratory manuals  Archives  History 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: QD271, 543.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Moses Gomberg
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Moses Gomberg
Radicals in chemistry, past and present by Moses Gomberg( Book )

5 editions published in 1928 in English and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the action of some inorganic cyanides upon chlorocaffeine by Moses Gomberg( Book )

3 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Pamphlets and reprints] by Moses Gomberg( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Resinous contents and their distribution in the long-leaf pine by Moses Gomberg( )

in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Halochromic salts from some triarylmethylthioglycolid acids by Wallace E Gordon( Book )

2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Walter Bowers Pillsbury papers by W. B Pillsbury( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence relating to department of psychology and its predecessor, the psychological laboratory; also personal papers, examinations, lecture notes, and manuscripts of articles and books; and photographs
TRIMETHYLXANTHIN AND SOME OF ITS DERIVATIVES by Moses Gomberg( )

1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Halochromic salts from some triarylmethylthioglycolic acids... By Wallace E. Gordon... [and M. Gomberg] by Wallac E Gordon( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Organic radicals by Moses Gomberg( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Collected papers of Prof. Moses Gomberg]( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

John Garrett Winter papers by John Garrett Winter( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence and newspaper clippings relating to his work and the affairs of University of Michigan; and photographs. Correspondents include: James P. Adams, Mehmet Aga-Oglu, James B. Angell, Arthur E. Boak, Campbell Bonner, Marion L. Burton, Martin L. D'Ooge, John R. Effinger, Moses Gomberg, William H. Hobbs, Charles E. Hughes, Louis C. Karpinski, Francis W. Kelsey, Hayward Keniston, Edward H. Kraus, Albert H. Pattengill, Jesse S. Reeves, Frank E. Robbins, Alexander G. Ruthven, and Henry A. Saunders
Walter Bowers Pillsbury papers by W. B Pillsbury( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence relating to department of psychology and its predecessor, the psychological laboratory; also personal and family papers, examinations, lecture notes, and manuscripts of articles and books; and photographs
Chlamydia trachomatis infections in eastern Europe : legal aspects, epidemiology, diagnosis, and treatment( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Objectives: Knowledge concerning genital Chlamydia trachomatis infections in eastern Europe is scarce. Data on the legal aspects, epidemiology, diagnosis, and treatment of the infection have never been collected, summarised, and presented to the international scientific community. The aim of this study was to present the current situation on the main aspects of chlamydial infections in the countries of eastern Europe. Methods: Written questionnaries concerning legal aspects, epidemiology, diagnosis, and treatment of the infection were distributed among national STI operating administrators as well as researches who had presented papers at earlier meetings of European chlamydia or STI societies. Results: Most of the countries have not legalised reporting of chlamydial infections and in those who have done so, the quality of the reporting system is poor. Contact tracing is mostly done on a voluntary basis. Reported chlamydia incidence varies from 21 to 276 per 100000 inhabitants. The most commonly used diagnostic test remains the direct immunofluorescence test; however, some tendencies towards nucleic acid amplification are in evidence. Diagnostic services are paid for by the patient himself, while treatment in many countries is partially or completly covered by public insurance. Conclusions: This is the first report summarising data concerning the situation on C trachomatis infections in eastern Europe. The reporting system and diagnosis of C trachomatis infections remain suboptimal, which allows neither control of the epidemiological situation nor optimal treatment of the patients. The most urgent work currently necessary is the education of professionals and the general population
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.61 for Gomberg, M ... to 0.99 for Resinous c ...)

Alternative Names
Gomberg, M. 1866-1947

Moses Gomberg amerikansk kemiker

Moses Gomberg amerikansk kemist

Moses Gomberg amerikansk kjemikar

Moses Gomberg amerikansk kjemiker

Moses Gomberg chimico statunitense

Moses Gomberg chimiste amricain

Moses Gomberg ukrainischstmmiger US-amerikanischer Chemiker

Гомберг, Мозес

Мозес Гомберг

موسز گومبرگ شیمی‌دان آمریکایی

摩西岡伯格

Languages
English (37)