WorldCat Identities

Farwell, Charles Benjamin 1823-1903

Overview
Works: 22 works in 25 publications in 1 language and 70 library holdings
Genres: Speeches  Archives  History  Miscellanea  Biography 
Roles: Author, Contributor
Classifications: E178.M52, 324.73
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Charles Benjamin Farwell
Currency and free banking : speech of Hon. Charles B. Farwell, of Illinois, delivered in the House of Representatives, Thursday, March 26, 1874 by Charles Benjamin Farwell( Book )

4 editions published in 1874 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The necessity for more money, and the mode for its increase : speech of Hon. Charles B. Farwell, of Illinois, delivered in the Senate of the United States, June 4, 1890 by Charles Benjamin Farwell( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The financial problem. Remarks of Hon. C.B. Farwell of Illinois, delivered in the Senate of the United States April 16, 1888 by Charles Benjamin Farwell( Book )

1 edition published in 1888 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Franklin Aldrich papers by James Franklin Aldrich( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Authors of letters to Aldrich or to his father, William Aldrich, include Dr. Frank Billings, John W. Gates, Robert Todd Lincoln, Gustavus W. Swift, Frank O. Lowden, Graham Taylor, Montgomery Ward; in letterbook 1: James G. Blaine, Frederick Douglass, Charles B. Farwell, John W. Gates, Julius S. Grinnell, John M. Harlan, William P. Kellogg, Joseph Medill, Thomas B. Reed, Horace M. Singer, and Bayard Taylor. Letterbook 2 includes a letter by Austin Blair to Abraham Lincoln (1861 Feb. 27) and the 1841 marriage certificate of Aldrich's parents William and Anna Mary (Howard) Aldrich. Other correspondents in the collection include J. Franklin Aldrich's daughter Martha, daughter Anna Mariska, second wife Mariska, and other men and women who were friends and family, and the Chicago Historical Society. Aldrich's first wife, Lulu Sherman Aldrich probably was a member of the Sherman family of Chicago. She died in 1897
Index to the miscellaneous documents of the House of Representatives for the First Session of the Forty-Fourth Congress( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by Charles Benjamin Farwell( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

December 13, 1871 letter recommends contributions (probably for Chicago fire victims) be sent to Wirt Dexter, chairman, Chicago Relief and Aid Society; December 8, 1874 letter to Bejamin Perley Poore gives his address
Miscellaneous pamphlets, etc. relating to Charles B. Farwell( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Charles Benjamin Farwell dictations and Biographical material by Charles Benjamin Farwell( )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Business career in Chicago from 1844; terms in Congress; election to the Senate, 1887; views as a Republican on capital and labor, protectionism, and the South; philanthropies; aspects of his character; Farwell genealogy; with newspaper accounts of senatorial contests of 1887 and 1890. Assembled for a proposed biography in Chronicles of the Builders
Chicago, [Ill.], to E[dwards] Pierpont [i.e., Pierrepont], Washington, [D.C.] by Charles Benjamin Farwell( )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter of recommendation for James H. McCausland
Jetties at the mouth of the Brazos by Abner Taylor( Book )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.38 for Address at ... to 0.99 for Farwell, C ...)

Alternative Names
Charles B. Farwell American politician

Charles B. Farwell Amerikaans politicus (1823-1903)

Charles B. Farwell amerikai szenátor

Charles B. Farwell amerikansk politikar

Charles B. Farwell amerikansk politiker

Charles B. Farwell polític estatunidenc

Charles B. Farwell político estadounidense

Charles B. Farwell politico statunitense

Charles B. Farwell US-amerikaanschen Politiker

Charles B. Farwell US-amerikanesche Politiker

Charles B. Farwell US-amerikanischer Politiker (Republikanische Partei)

Charles B. Farwell yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Charles Farwell politicien américain

Farwell, C. B. (Charles Benjamin), 1823-1903

چارلز بی. فارول سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

Languages
English (25)