WorldCat Identities

Towne, Charles A. (Charles Arnette) 1858-1928

Overview
Works: 39 works in 51 publications in 1 language and 160 library holdings
Genres: Speeches in Congress 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Composer, Compiler
Classifications: E178.M52, 332.423
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles A Towne
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles A Towne
Silver restoration, the duty of the Republican Party speech of Hon. Chas. A. Towne, of Minnesota, in the House of Representatives, Saturday, February 8, 1896 by Charles A Towne( Book )
4 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Universal peace movement by Charles A Towne( Book )
2 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Philippine independence by Charles A Towne( Book )
2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reform Club's feast of unreason. July 8, 1897. -- Ordered to be printed ( )
1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Currency question. April 7, 1898. -- Ordered to be printed ( )
1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
National policy. March 1, 1899. -- Ordered to be printed ( )
1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Labor's bill of grievances : speech of Hon. Charles A. Towne, of New York : in the House of Representatives, Thursday, April 5, 1906 by Charles A Towne( Book )
3 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Descendants of William and Joanna (Blessing) Towne, in the line of Towne, Nourse, Estey, Bridges-Cloyes and later lines by Charles A Towne( Book )
2 editions published between 1900 and 1961 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The continental republic; a protest against colonialism. Address by the Hon. Charles A. Towne, New York, July fourth, 1903 by Charles A Towne( Book )
1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An evolution in politics : speech on the political issues of nineteen sixteen delivered at Elko, Nev. on May 19, 1916 by Charles A Towne( Book )
1 edition published in 1916 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Reform Club's feast of unreason : a review and criticism of the addresses made at the political banquet given by the Reform Club ... by Charles A Towne( Book )
1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Labor laws and legislation pamphlets ( Book )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Silver restoration, the duty of the Republican Party : speech ... in the House of Representatives ... Feb. 8, 1896 by Charles A Towne( Book )
1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Continental Republic; a protest against colonialism by Charles A Towne( Book )
1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
... National Policy ... Address Delivered On Washington's Birthday, 1899, At Ann Arbor, Mich., Before The Faculty And Students Of The University Of Michigan by Charles A Towne( Book )
1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.00 for Descendant ... to 1.00 for Philippine ...)
Alternative Names
Towne, Chas. A. (Charles Arnette), 1858-1928
Languages
English (37)