WorldCat Identities

Román, Agustín 1928-2012

Overview
Works: 12 works in 16 publications in 2 languages and 72 library holdings
Genres: History  Quotations  Documentary films 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F1779, 991.81
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Agustín Román
Félix Varela : frases de sabiduría : ideario by Félix Varela( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in Spanish and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Una palabra más fuerte : los escritos de Monseñor Agustín Román by Agustín Román( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia de la isla y catedral de cuba by Pedro Agustín Morell de Santa Cruz( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Spanish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elián the journey to freedom = La travesía hasta la libertad( Visual )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elián González, a six-year old boy, was rescued from a refugee raft and reached American shores on Thanksgiving Day, 1999. The filmmakers visit a house in Little Havana, Miami, which is now the Elián Gonzalez Museum. Delfín González, Elián's uncle, provides a tour of the place. Bishop Agustín Román discusses how Elián's plight brought the Cuban community of Miami together. Elián's mother, one of the rafters, died at sea; in June of 2000, his father, Juan Miguel González, brought Elián home to Cuba, despite fervid protests from Miami's Cubans
The popular piety of the Cuban People by Agustín Román( )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mensajes : Cuba ayer, hoy y siempre by Eduardo Boza Masvidal( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Para una Cuba nueva by Agustín Román( Book )

in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.04 for The popula ... to 0.73 for Historia d ...)

Alternative Names
Agustin Roman Catholic bishop

Agustín Román kubanischer Geistlicher, römisch-katholischer Bischof

Agustin Roman priester uit Cuba (1928-2012)

Rodríguez, Agustín Román y 1928-2012

Román y Rodríguez, Agustín 1928-2012

Languages