WorldCat Identities

VERNEY, Margaret Maria Lady

Overview
Works: 30 works in 44 publications in 1 language and 59 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources  Handbooks, manuals, etc 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: DA377.2.V5, 929.20942
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Margaret Maria VERNEY Publications about Margaret Maria VERNEY
Publications by  Margaret Maria VERNEY Publications by Margaret Maria VERNEY
posthumous Publications by Margaret Maria VERNEY, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Margaret Maria VERNEY
Memoirs of the Verney family during the seventeenth century by Frances Parthenope Verney ( Book )
3 editions published between 1904 and 1907 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Verney letters of the eighteenth century from the mss. at Claydon House by Margaret Maria Verney ( Book )
4 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memoirs of the Verney family during the Civil War, etc. (vol. 3, 4. By Margaret M. Verney.- New impression.) by Frances Parthenope Verney ( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lieut.-Colonel John P.V. Hawksley, D.S.O., R.F.A., 1877-1916: a memoir compiled from his journals and letters by Margaret Maria Verney ( Book )
2 editions published in 1917 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Verney Letters of the 18th cent. : from the mss. at Claydon House by Verney ( Book )
1 edition published in 1930 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
How to start a public library in a village by Margaret Maria Verney ( Book )
1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Verney letters of the eighteenth century : from the manuscripts at Claydon House by Verney Family ( Book )
1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Verney Letters of the 18th cent. : from the mss. at Claydon House by Verney ( Book )
1 edition published in 1930 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memoirs of the Verney Family during the Civil War, compiled from the letters, and illustrated by the portraits, at Claydon House. (vol. 3, 4 by her daughter-in-law (Lady Verney) by Frances Parthenope Verney ( Book )
2 editions published in 1892 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In Memory of Margaret Maria Lady Verney LL. D. Born ... 1844, died ... October 1930. [Edited by R.F. Verney. With a portrait.] by Margaret Maria Verney ( Book )
2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essays and Tales. [With a memoir of Lady Verney, signed: M.M.V., i.e. Margaret Maria, Lady Verney.] by Frances Parthenope Verney ( Book )
2 editions published in 1891 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memoirs of the Verney Family during the Seventeenth Century ... Second edition, abridged and corrected by Margaret M. Verney by Maria VERNEY ( Book )
2 editions published in 1904 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memoirs of the Verney Family during the Seventeenth Century ... Third edition. [With portraits.] by Maria VERNEY ( Book )
2 editions published in 1925 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bucks biographies: a school book by Margaret Maria Verney ( Book )
2 editions published in 1912 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sir Henry Stewart Cunningham, K.C.I.E. by Margaret Maria Verney ( Book )
2 editions published in 1923 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A health lecture for village mothers by Margaret Maria Verney ( Book )
1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Memoirs of the Verney family by Frances Parthenope Verney ( Book )
2 editions published between 1892 and 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Family history and genealogical data of the Verney family between the early 1600s and the late 1600s. "The period before and during the Civil Wars, to which the Verney letters so largely belong, must always be supremely interesting to us as the turning point of English history, especially when seen through the eyes of those who lived and wrote in those anxious times. Though facts may have been misappre- hended by them, though their opinions may have been mistaken, what cannot be wrong is the vivid record of the atmosphere in which these men and women lived, and of the beliefs and impressions that surrounded them and produced the overt acts which alone have been chronicled."--Preface in v. 1
Memoirs of the Verney family during the seventeenth century ( Book )
1 edition published in 1904 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Verney letters of the 18th century from the MSS. at Claydon House by Margaret Maria Verney ( Book )
1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.00 for Memoirs of ... to 0.86 for Sir Henry ...)
Alternative Names
Hay, Margaret Maria Williams-, 1844-1930
Verney, Margaret M. 1844-1930
Verney, Margaret Maria, 1844-1930
Verney, Margaret Maria Hay Williams, 1844-1930
Verney, Margaret Maria Williams-Hay, 1844-1930
Williams-Hay, Margaret Maria, 1844-1930
Languages
English (26)