WorldCat Identities

Stewart, Louis 1944 January 5-

Overview
Works: 51 works in 84 publications in 1 language and 345 library holdings
Genres: Live sound recordings  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Jazz  Swing (Music)  History 
Roles: Performer, Author, Instrumentalist
Classifications: M1366, 621
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Louis Stewart
 
Most widely held works by Louis Stewart
That Shearing sound by George Shearing Quintet( Recording )

2 editions published in 1994 and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paper moon : music of Nat King Cole by George Shearing Trio( Recording )

2 editions published in 1996 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Getting in the swing of things by George Shearing( Recording )

4 editions published in 1981 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Windows by George Shearing( Recording )

6 editions published in 1978 in 3 languages and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music composed for Martha Graham : a discussion of musical and choreographic collaborations by Louis Stewart( )

5 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

500 miles high by George Shearing Trio( Recording )

1 edition published in 1980 and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

BROUGHTON : Oliver's Birthday( )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The MPS Trio sessions by George Shearing( Recording )

2 editions published in 2007 and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A real corker by Spike Robinson( Recording )

2 editions published between 1994 and 1995 and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uppercase( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serious gold by Ronnie Scott( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Overdrive by Louis Stewart( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Scottish enclosures : new farming and a new landscape in the 18th century : a local farmer's view by Louis Stewart( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trumpet and Piano Recital: Covalence - O'LOUGHLIN, S.( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compact jazz by George Shearing( Recording )

1 edition published in 1987 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swett Georgia Brown( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Super Session 2( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life forces by Louis Stewart( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benny Goodman : Ken Burns jazz by Benny Goodman( Recording )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solomon Jazz Collection
I thought about you( Recording )

1 edition published in 1979 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.17 for Uppercase ... to 0.99 for Swett Geor ...)

Alternative Names
Louis Stewart Guitarists

Louis Stewart irischer Jazzgitarrist

Louis Stewart Irish jazz guitarist

Louis Stewart irský kytarista

Louis Stewart jazzmuzikant uit Ierland

Stewart, Lewis 1944-

Stewart, Louis, 1944 Jan. 5-

Stewart, Louis C. 1944-

Languages
English (17)