WorldCat Identities

Wheat, John Thomas 1801-1888

Overview
Works: 17 works in 19 publications in 1 language and 28 library holdings
Genres: Sermons 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BX5937.W3, 225.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Thomas Wheat
 
Most widely held works by John Thomas Wheat
The character and example of St. John the Evangelist; a sermon preached before Cumberland Lodge, No. 8, December 27th, 1840, in Christ Church, Nashville by John Thomas Wheat( Book )

1 edition published in 1841 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The communion of saints : a sermon, in memory of four beloved children, gone, as we believe, to Paradise by John Thomas Wheat( Book )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A preparation for the Holy Communion by John Thomas Wheat( Book )

2 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thorough churchmanship the highest style of Christian character. A sermon preached at the funeral of Mrs. Belinda Dickinson Polk, consort of William Hawkins Polk, Esq by John Thomas Wheat( Book )

1 edition published in 1844 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached at the funeral of Francis B. Fogg, Jr., Esq. who died 12th February, 1848 in the 23d year of his age by John Thomas Wheat( Book )

1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Death disarmed, or The Christian triumph. Sermon preached at the funeral of Francis B. Fogg by John Thomas Wheat( Book )

1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Selected letters from the Wheat-Shober papers #1832 in the Southern Historical Collection, University of North Carolina Library, Chapel Hill, N.C by John Thomas Wheat( )

1 edition published in 1847 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Reminiscences of my pre-nuptial life : in homely rhymes : for my dear wife on our golden wedding day by John Thomas Wheat( Book )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sermon on the Trinity by John Thomas Wheat( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The character and example of St. John the Evangelist : a sermon preached before Columbus Lodge, No. 102, December 27th, 1850, in St. Bartholomew's Church, Pittsboro' by John Thomas Wheat( Book )

1 edition published in 1851 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Address to the brethren of Hiram Lodge No. 7 & Cumberland Lodge No. 8 on the anniversary of St. John the Baptist, delivered at Franklin, Tenn. by John Thomas Wheat( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Thorough churchmanship, the highest style of Christian character : a sermon, at the funeral of Mrs. Belinda Dickinson Polk by John Thomas Wheat( Book )

1 edition published in 1844 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The first and most important thing in religion : a sermon by John Thomas Wheat( Book )

1 edition published in 1880 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.50 for Thorough c ... to 0.89 for Thorough c ...)

Alternative Names
Wheat, J. T. (John Thomas), 1801-1888

Languages
English (19)