WorldCat Identities

Burges, Alan 1911-

Overview
Works: 28 works in 91 publications in 7 languages and 1,105 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alan Burges
Soil biology by Alan Burges( Book )

31 editions published between 1967 and 1977 in 4 languages and held by 628 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bodenbildung, Bodenkunde, Bodentiere
Micro-organisms in the soil by Alan Burges( Book )

29 editions published between 1958 and 1972 in 3 languages and held by 374 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The soil and its structure; The organisms present in the soil; Methods of examining the soil population; The form of the organism in the soil; The distribution of micro-organism within the soil; Ecology of the soil organisms; The role of micro-organisms in the cyclic systems; The influence of man on soil microorganisms; The soil as a system in dynamic equilibrium
Soil biology, edited by A. Burges and F. Raw by Alan Burges( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report to the subscribers for a survey of the part of the Leeds and Hull Junction Railway, between Hull & Selby by James Walker( Book )

2 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A museum of American frontier culture : a proposal( Book )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biologia gleby( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vindiciae legis = or Vindication of the moral law by Alan Burges( Book )

2 editions published in 1647 in Latin and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Genus dawsonia by Alan Burges( Book )

3 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the mosses of New South Wales by Alan Burges( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ivdgements removed by Alan Burges( Book )

1 edition published in 1644 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Studies in the genus Uromycladium by Alan Burges( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mi vida by Ingrid Bergman( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nature of humic acids by Alan Burges( )

1 edition published in 1963 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Volume 2: Rosaceae to umbelliferae( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter by A. Burges, 23 Great George Street [London], to T. L. Donaldson, Hon Sec RIBA, April 1836 by Alan Burges( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Burges presents to the RIBA lithographs of the old bridge at Bow (dem. 1835) and of the new one being built in its place
Studies in the genus Uromycladium (Uredineae) by Alan Burges( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The true doctrine of iustification asserted by Alan Burges( Book )

1 edition published in 1648 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Publick affections, pressed by Alan Burges( Book )

1 edition published in 1646 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Decomposition of humic acid by fungi by Alan Burges( )

1 edition published in 1960 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Studies in the genus Uromycladium (Uredineae) by Alan Burges( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.51 for Soil biolo ... to 0.99 for Nature of ...)

Alternative Names
Alan Burges Australian botanist

Alan Burges botánico australiano

Alan Burges botaniste australien

Burges, A.

Burges, A. 1911-

Burges, A. (Alan), 1911-

Burges, Norman Alan 1911-2002

Norman Alan Burges

バージェス

Languages