WorldCat Identities

Galula, David 1919-1967

Overview
Works: 20 works in 84 publications in 6 languages and 5,255 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives‡vFrench  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: U240, 355.425
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David Galula
Counterinsurgency warfare : theory and practice by David Galula( Book )

37 editions published between 1954 and 2010 in English and Turkish and held by 867 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A template for the defeat of insurgents seeks to define the laws of counterinsurgency warfare, discuss its principles, and outline the corresponding strategy and tactics
Contre-insurrection : théorie et pratique by David Galula( Book )

3 editions published in 2008 in French and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pacification in Algeria, 1956-1958 by David Galula( Book )

11 editions published between 1963 and 2016 in English and French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this Memorandum, the author has reconstructed and evaluated his unique experience as participant and eyewitness in a critical period of the Algerian war. During the two years of his service in that theater, the Algerian rebels, having come within sight of victory, saw their hopes thwarted by a sudden increase in the French military effort, and both sides fought intensively for the allegiance and support of the population. The emphasis on pacification, rather than military operations, in the present study reflects the writer's special concern with that aspect of counterinsurgent warfare. Most important and generally valid five principles of counterinsurgent warfare that he found confirmed in his Algerian experience. The objective is the population. The support of the population is not spontaneous and must be acquired and organized through the efforts of the minority that actively favors the counterinsurgent. This minority will emerge, and will be followed by the majority, only if the counterinsurgent is recognized as the ultimate victor. The counterinsurgent, unlike the insurgent, needs much to achieve little, and he therefore must concentrate his efforts on one area at a time. In time, the issue of war and peace becomes the central one in any insurgency, making the relative merit and popularity of the contending causes a matter of secondary moment
La lucha contra la insurreccion; teoria y practica by David Galula( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Counter-insurgency warfare. Theory and practice, etc. [With maps.] by David Galula( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern warfare; a French view of counterinsurgency by Roger Trinquier( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume in the Praeger Security International (PSI) series Classics of the Counterinsurgency Era reveals how French officers who served in Indochina, like the author, Roger Trinquier, fought fierce rear-guard actions against ideologically motivated insurgents in the 1940s and 1950s to a far greater extent than their American counterparts later faced in Vietnam. The lack of coherent strategic direction from Paris in the chaotic years of the Fourth Republic left the military with the task of making political decisions in the field. With the original introduction by Bernard B. Fall and a new foreword prepared by Eliot A. Cohen
Teoria e prática da contra-rebelião by David Galula( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in Portuguese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les moustaches du tigre by David Galula( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fan pan luan zhan : li lun yu shi jian by David Galula( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in Chinese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Counterinsurgency warfare. Theory and practice. Forew. by R.R. Bowie by David Galula( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fan pan luan zhan : li lun yu shi jian by Ge lu la( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Teoria e prática da contra-rebaliao by David Galula( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Modern Warfare: A French View of Counterinsurgency (PSI Classics of the Counterinsurgency Era) by John A Nagl( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.12 (from 0.01 for Galula in ... to 0.99 for Galula, Da ...)

Counterinsurgency warfare : theory and practice
Alternative Names
David Galula Frans officier (1919-1967)

David Galula French Army officer

Languages
Covers
Pacification in Algeria, 1956-1958Modern warfare; a French view of counterinsurgencyGalula in Algeria : counterinsurgency practice versus theory