WorldCat Identities

Smith, J. (John) 1652-1743

Overview
Works: 122 works in 126 publications in 3 languages and 142 library holdings
Genres: Portraits  History  Biography  Catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Commentaries  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Publisher, Metal-engraver, Artist, Illustrator
Classifications: DA377, 920.092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J Smith
 
Most widely held works by J Smith
Kritische Verzeichnisse von Werken hervorragender Kupferstecher( Book )

in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Smith. Verzeichniss seiner schabkunstblätter by J. E Wessely( Book )

3 editions published in 1887 in 3 languages and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

catalogue raisonné
Reminiscences of Ed T. Smith : as told to his family by J Smith( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boydell's heads of illustrious and celebrated persons : generally connected with the history of Great Britain in the reigns of James I., Charles I., Charles II. and James II. by BOYDELL AND CO( Book )

1 edition published in 1811 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

O rare show( Visual )

1 edition published in 1700 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A showman, with long hair and wearing a hat, displays an open hinged cabinet, revealing a series of scenes in panels. On the viewer's right, a group of six children, 4 girls and 2 boys, observe the show
The Indian queen by William Vincent( Visual )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bracegirdle stands facing half right. She wears a feathered headdress with pearls set in the headband, a pearl necklace, bracelet and earrings, a dress with a long train and a fringed hem which she holds up with her right hand to reveal her sandals, and carries a fan of feathers in her left. Two small boys also wearing feathered headdresses stand to her right. One holds her train and the other a parasol which he positions over her head. There are mountains in the background
The prince of Great Britain, &c. by J Smith( Visual )

1 edition published in 1688 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Countess of Westmerland [sic] by Isaac Beckett( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Retrato de media figura casi de frente. Adornos de perlas. Coge un velo con la mano derecha
Portret van Hendrik van Nassau-Ouwerkerk (1640-1708) by J Smith( )

1 edition published in 1706 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jacobus Secundus, Dei gratiâ, Angliæ, Scotiæ, Franciæ, et Hiberniæ Rex, & ct by J Smith( Visual )

1 edition published in 1703 in Latin and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Honble. Madame Constantia Hare by J Smith( Visual )

1 edition published in 1700 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cuerpo entero, sentada de frente; teniendo flores en el regazo. Cortina y vaso al fondo
Serenissima Carolina D.G. Magnae Britanniae Francia et Hiberniae Regina &c. Inaugurata XI die Octobris anno 1727 by J Smith( Visual )

in Latin and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Dutchess of St. Albans by J Smith( Visual )

1 edition published in 1694 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

SOPHIA DOROTHEA Queen of Prussia and only Daughter to King George by J Smith( Visual )

1 edition published in 1715 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Retrato de media figura de frente, el rostro girado ligeramente hacia la izquierda. Óvalo
His Royal Highness George, Prince of Denmark by J Smith( Visual )

1 edition published in 1690 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Countess of Rutland by J Smith( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Casi figura entera, sentada en un paisaje, de frente. Con la mano izquierda se coge el manto, adornado con piedras preciosas
A lecherous old man leans over to a molest a woman who holds a bottle and drinking glass. Mezzotint by J. Smith, c. 1700, after A. van Ostade by Adriaen van Ostade( Visual )

1 edition published in 1700 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Lady Brandon by J Smith( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Retrato de figura casi entera, sentada de frente y el rostro hacia la derecha. Al fondo columna, fuente y paisaje urbano
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.24 for Reminiscen ... to 0.99 for The Counte ...)

Alternative Names
John I Smith

John Smith

John Smith englischer Graveur, geboren 1652

John Smith English mezzotint engraver, born 1652

John Smith graveur et marchand d'estampes anglais, né en 1652

John Smith graveur uit Koninkrijk Groot-Brittannië (1652-1742)

Smith, I. 1652-1742

Smith, I. 1652-1743

Smith, J.

Smith, J. 1652-1742

Smith, John 1652-1743

Smith, John i

Languages
English (18)

German (3)

Latin (2)