WorldCat Identities

Teddy Wilson Orchestra

Overview
Works: 351 works in 602 publications in 1 language and 2,409 library holdings
Genres: Jazz  Popular music  Music  Alternate takes (Sound recordings)  Jazz vocals  Drama  Musical films  Rhythm and blues music  Short films 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Musician, Singer
Classifications: M1366, 781.65
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Teddy Wilson Orchestra
Jazz : the Smithsonian anthology( Recording )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The centennial collection by Billie Holiday( Recording )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Billie Holiday's distinctive and groundbreaking vocal approach changed the face of jazz, soul and pop music in the twentieth century. Now, on the eve of her 100th birthday (April 7, 1915), the definitive single-disc chronicle of her career
Sentimental journey : hits from the Second World War( Recording )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains twenty World War II era hits from the soundtrack to the Ken Burns film "The War," including "We'll Meet Again" by Benny Goodman and his Orchestra, "Let's Get Lost" by Frank Sinatra, and the Mills Brothers' "Paper Doll."
Little jazz by Roy Eldridge( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Billie Holiday collection : 1 by Billie Holiday( Recording )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lady Day : the master takes and singles by Billie Holiday( Recording )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A four disc album that features all the greatest hits from the legendary jazz vocalist Billie Holiday while she recorded under the Columbia label
Billie, Ella, Lena, Sarah! by Billie Holiday( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classic Chu Berry Columbia and Victor Sessions( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teddy Wilson - his piano & his orchestra 1938-39( )

1 edition published in 2009 and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boogie woogie and blues piano( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Love songs by Billie Holiday( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Billie Holiday collection by Billie Holiday( Recording )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the heart by Billie Holiday( Recording )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teddy Wilson and his orchestra : 1934-1935 by Teddy Wilson( Recording )

2 editions published in 1990 and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Billie Holiday collection by Billie Holiday( Recording )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra, 1937-1938 by Teddy Wilson( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jazz : 10 movie pack( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eight short films plus two short compilations of "Soundies" featuring African-American casts and jazz themes
The jazz makers( Recording )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hits of '35( Recording )

5 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hits Of '37( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Original mono recordings from 1936-1937
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.23 for Sentimenta ... to 0.56 for Teddy Wils ...)

Alternative Names
Teddy Wilson & his band

Teddy Wilson & his Orchestra

Teddy Wilson and his orchestra

Teddy Wilson Orchestra

Teddy Wilson's orchestra

Wilson & His Orchestra

Wilson and His Orchestra

Wilson Orchestra.

Wilson Teddy, Orchestra.

Languages
English (25)