WorldCat Identities

Kahn, John 1947-1996

Overview
Works: 88 works in 195 publications in 1 language and 1,641 library holdings
Genres: Live sound recordings  Popular music  Bluegrass music  Blues (Music)  Folk-rock music  Folk songs, English  Jazz 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Author, Set designer , Arranger, Designer, Interviewee, Composer
Classifications: M1630.18.S356, 782.421642
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Kahn
 
Most widely held works by John Kahn
The songs of Jimmie Rodgers : a tribute by Jimmie Rodgers( Recording )

3 editions published in 1997 in Undetermined and English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An all-star celebration to the legendary "Father of Country Music" ; commerating the 100th anniversary of his birth (1897-1933)
Keystone encores by Merl Saunders( )

9 editions published between 1988 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old & in the way by Old and In the Way (Musical group)( Recording )

6 editions published between 1975 and 1996 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Right place, wrong time by Otis Rush( Recording )

7 editions published between 1981 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live at Keystone by Merl Saunders( )

9 editions published between 1988 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fire up + by Merl Saunders( )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live at keystone by Merl Saunders( )

3 editions published between 1973 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Breakdown by Old and In the Way (Musical group)( Recording )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live at Keystone by Merl Saunders( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fire up+ by Merl Saunders( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Almost acoustic : recorded live by Jerry Garcia Acoustic Band( Recording )

7 editions published between 1988 and 2010 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jerry Garcia collection by Jerry Garcia( Recording )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Garcia live. July 5th 1973, Lion's Share by Jerry Garcia( Recording )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keystone companions : the complete 1973 Fantasy recordings by Merl Saunders( Recording )

3 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jerry Garcia collection, vol. 1 : Legion of Mary by Jerry Garcia( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

That high lonesome sound by Old and In the Way (Musical group)( Recording )

4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compliments by Jerry Garcia( Recording )

3 editions published between 1990 and 2005 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Waitress in a donut shop by Maria Muldaur( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fred McDowell & his Blues Boys by Fred McDowell( Recording )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This ain't no rock n' roll by Fred McDowell( Recording )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.25 for The songs ... to 0.90 for Kahn famil ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
John Kahn Amerikaans muzikant (1947-1996)

John Kahn amerikansk musikar

John Kahn amerikansk musiker

John Kahn US-amerikanischer Bassist

جان کان موسیقی‌دان آمریکایی

Languages
English (64)