WorldCat Identities

Kirsner, Jacques

Overview
Works: 12 works in 32 publications in 3 languages and 94 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Drama  Film adaptations  History  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Television mini-series  Television programs  Television comedies 
Roles: Author of screenplay, Scenarist, Author of dialog, Sculptor, Adapter
Classifications: PQ2662.U766, 843
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jacques Kirsner
La passante du Sans souci( Visual )

1 edition published in 1985 in French and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human rights crusader Max Baumstein shoots the Paraguayan ambassador to Paris. Flashbacks explain that the ambassador was a Nazi who killed Max's foster Parents. Romy Schneider's final film in which she plays the dual roles of Max's foster mother and his wife
La passante du Sans-Souci by Jacques Rouffio( Visual )

12 editions published between 1982 and 2009 in French and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human rights crusader Max Baumstein shoots the Paraguayan ambassador to Paris. Flashbacks explain that the ambassador was a Nazi who killed Max's foster parents. Romy Schneider's final film in which she plays the dual roles of Max's foster mother and his wife
Jean Jaurès, naissance d'un géant by Jean-Daniel Verhaeghe( Visual )

5 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This film is the story of the birth of a giant -- Jean Jaurès. On Aug. 16, 1892, in Carmaux, 2,000 miners rebelled: their socialist mayor, Calvignac, has been dismissed by the owner of 'La Compagnie des Mines, ' the marquis of Solages. At 34 years of age, Jaurès is a prominent young citizen and one of the most promising moderate republicans. ... In the few weeks of this strike, he chooses his destiny by siding with the oppressed ones. He will become the representative of the poorest and the symbol of republican and international socialism"--Http://www.frenchfilm.vcu.edu
Die Spaziergängerin von Sans-Souci( Visual )

5 editions published between 1982 and 2012 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Max Baumstein is a reputable businessman, a rich self-made man with a conscience - he founded a highly visible and active international organization fighting against violations of human rights. Why would he commit an act that apparently negates the principles he has striven for so long to uphold? Eventually, he reveals a secret about himself that he kept hidden from his younger wife Lina, and that in a roundabout way concerns her as well. It is the conclusion of a struggle that started many decades earlier, when Elsa Wiener, a German singer exiled in Paris, without money or relations, a refugee among many others, faced two daunting problems: surviving in a foreign city, and saving her husband Michel from the clutches of the Nazis
Les nouveaux chiens de garde( Visual )

1 edition published in 2012 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This documentary takes an in depth look at France's mass medias and shines a light on corporate and political interests that shape the news"--Internet Movie Database
Die Spaziergängerin von Sans-Souci( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A business man with a conscience "reveals a secret about himself that he kept hidden from his younger wife Lina ... It is the conclusion of a struggle that started many decades earlier, when Elsa Wiener, a German singer exiled in Paris, without money or relations, a refugee among many others, faced two daunting problems: surviving in a foreign city, and saving her husband Michel from the clutches of the Nazis."--IMDb
L'homme au pardessus( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ishah zarah = La femme du déserteur = The deserter's wife( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portrays a man's powerlessness in the face of government policy concerning the occupation of the West Bank
L'état de grâce( Visual )

2 editions published between 1987 and 1992 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les enfants du printemps( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Les enfants du printemps( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sartre, roman by Michel-Antoine Burnier( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fiction évoquant le personnage de Sartre dans ses amours multiples, ses relations avec Simone de Beauvoir, ses luttes politiques, ses amitiés. Ce roman, dont l'action se déroule à Paris en 1958, veut rendre compte de la séduction qu'il exerçait sur les personnes qui l'approchaient, entre jalousie, révolution rêvée, amours trahies, etc
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.32 for La passant ... to 0.99 for L'état de ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Berg, Charles 1955-...

Berg, Charles communiste militant

Jacques Kirsner Frans scenarioschrijver

Jacques Kirsner scénariste français

Kirsner, Jacques

Languages
French (25)

German (6)

Hebrew (1)