WorldCat Identities

Angelich, Nicholas 1970-

Overview
Works: 208 works in 393 publications in 3 languages and 6,547 library holdings
Genres: Live sound recordings  Variations (Music)  Filmed performances  Nonfiction films  Art music  Concertos  Piano music  Sonatas  Concert etudes  Dance music 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Performer, Author, Interviewee
Classifications: M27, 786.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Nicholas Angelich
Paganini variations : 2 rhapsodies op. 70 ; 4 ballades op. 10 by Johannes Brahms( )

5 editions published in 2006 and held by 428 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Klavierstücke, op. 116-119 by Johannes Brahms( )

12 editions published between 2007 and 2009 in 4 languages and held by 416 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Violin sonatas 1-3 by Johannes Brahms( )

18 editions published between 2002 and 2006 in 5 languages and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Martha Argerich and friends : live from Lugano 2010 by Martha Argerich( )

5 editions published in 2011 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dedication by Franz Liszt( )

6 editions published in 2016 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With this album Nicholas Angelich pays tribute to the relationships between three of Romanticism's greatest composers for the piano, all born within 18 months of each other in 1810-11: Robert Schumann, Franz Liszt and Frederic Chopin
Piano concerto no. 1 ; Hungarian dances by Johannes Brahms( )

2 editions published in 2008 and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Different spaces : concerto pour piano by Baptiste Trotignon( )

2 editions published in 2015 and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete chamber music for strings and piano by Gabriel Fauré( )

1 edition published in 2011 and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano city Milano( )

1 edition published in 2016 and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Martha Argerich : live from Lugano 2007 by Martha Argerich( )

1 edition published in 2008 and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano concerto no. 1 ; Hungarian dances for piano four hands by Johannes Brahms( )

and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Études-Tableaux by Sergei Rachmaninoff( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in French and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a performance of piano works by Beethoven and Rachmaninov, performed by Nicholas Angelich and directed by François Goetghebeur
Sonate no. 32 by Ludwig van Beethoven( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in French and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a performance of piano works by Beethoven and Rachmaninov, performed by Nicholas Angelich and directed by François Goetghebeur
Piano trios by Johannes Brahms( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.33 for Études-Ta ... to 0.86 for Martha Arg ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Angelich, Nicolas

Angelich, Nicolas 1970-

Nicholas Angelich American pianist

Nicholas Angelich Amerikaans pianist

Nicholas Angelich amerikansk musikar og pianist

Nicholas Angelich amerikansk musiker och pianist

Nicholas Angelich amerikansk musiker og pianist

Nicholas Angelich pianista estadounidense

Nicholas Angelich pianista statunitense

Nicholas Angelich pianiste américain

Nicholas Angelich US-amerikanischer Pianist

Николас Ангелич американский пианист

ニコラス・アンジェリック

Languages