WorldCat Identities

Aberth, Susan L.

Overview
Works: 11 works in 35 publications in 2 languages and 1,044 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Art  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, wat
Classifications: N6797.C375, 759.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Susan L Aberth
Leonora Carrington : surrealism, alchemy and art by Susan L Aberth( Book )

23 editions published between 2004 and 2010 in English and Spanish and held by 947 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This is the first book in English to survey the life and work of Surrealist artist Leonora Carrington (born 1917)." "Carrington burst onto the Surrealist scene in 1936, when, as a precocious nineteen-year-old debutante, she escaped the stultifying demands of her wealthy English family by running away to Paris with her lover Max Ernst. She was immediately championed by Andre Breton, who responded enthusiastically to her fantastical, dark and satirical writing style and her interest in fairy tales and the occult. Her stories were included in Surrealist publications, and her paintings in the Surrealists' exhibitions." "After the dramas and tragic separations of the Second World War, Carrington ended up in the 1940s as part of the circle of Surrealist European emigres living in Mexico City. Close friends with Luis Bunuel, Benjamin Peret, Octavio Paz and a host of both expatriate Surrealists and Mexican modernists, Carrington was at the centre of Mexican cultural life, while still maintaining her European connections." "Leonora Carrington: Surrealism, Alchemy and Art provides an overview of this artist's rich body of work. The author considers Carrington's preoccupation with alchemy and the occult, and explores the influence of indigenous Mexican culture and beliefs on her production."--Jacket
Primordial : paintings and sculpture by Isabel de Obaldía by Isabel de Obaldía( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unpacking : the Marciano collection( Book )

2 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book offers an incisive view of a wonderfully pluralistic collection and heralds its new permanent home in an architecturally and historically significant former Scottish Rite Masonic temple designed by Millard Sheets. Conceived as an 'artist's playground,' the building has been transformed by contemporary architect Kulapat Yantrasast of wHY Architecture and Design into a spectacular platform for art and education, including a wide array of exhibition spaces. Highlighting the foundation's first exhibition curated by Philipp Kaiser in its stately new location, the book also includes an interview with and biography of architect Millard Sheets; an essay on the secret Masonic rituals that once took place in the building; and insights from Yantrasast on the synergy between a historic structure, contemporary art, and the urban environment. Exhibition: Marciano Art Foundation, Los Angeles, USA (The museum opens in Spring 2017)
Linda Matalon : work : 1977-2012 by Linda Matalon( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Latin American art : la belleza y la fuerza : April 25 - June 8, 2001( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leonora Carrington : surrealism, Mexico and the magic arts by Susan L Aberth( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zandra Rhodes : textile revolution : medals, wiggles and pop 1961-1971 by Samantha Erin Safer( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume highlights Rhodes's early textile designs for the legendary Swinging London duo Foale and Tuffin, to the launch of her eponymous collection as well as special commissions for Jacqmar, &Vice Versa, and Sekers Pty Australia
The quickening by Sue De Beer( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Described by the artist as "A psychedelic historical film, set in puritan America in 1740."
Roberto Márquez : antipodes : new paintings : June 29-July 30 [2007], Riva Yares Gallery, Santa Fe, New Mexico by Roberto Márquez( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leonora Carrington : the alchemical kitchen by Susan L Aberth( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blind philosophy : paintings by Wayne D Gilbert( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.40 for Leonora Ca ... to 0.86 for Leonora Ca ...)

Leonora Carrington : surrealism, alchemy and artLeonora Carrington : surrealism, Mexico and the magic arts
Alternative Names
Aberth, Susan 19XX-

Languages
Covers
Leonora Carrington : surrealism, Mexico and the magic artsZandra Rhodes : textile revolution : medals, wiggles and pop 1961-1971