WorldCat Identities

Crouch, Gabriel 1973-

Overview
Works: 31 works in 54 publications in 5 languages and 733 library holdings
Genres: Music  Musical settings  Motets  Part songs  Sacred music  Arrangements (Music)  Songs  Madrigals (Music) 
Roles: Conductor, Performer, Author
Classifications: M2082.L377, 782.43
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gabriel Crouch
Hymns, psalms & lamentations : sacred music by Robert White( )

3 editions published in 2009 in Latin and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dialogues of sorrow : passions on the death of Prince Henry, 1612 by Gallicantus (Musical group)( )

3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy : original soundtrack by Joby Talbot( Recording )

4 editions published between 2005 and 2011 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lagrime di San Pietro by Orlando di Lasso( Recording )

1 edition published in 2013 in Italian and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orlande de Lassus created nothing finer, a collection of 20 spiritual madrigals and one motet for seven voices; A cycle of intense reflections on the sorrows of St Peter following his denial of Christ, it was assembled shortly before the composer's death in 1594 and dedicated to Pope Clement VIII. Into this collection Lassus pours every dramatic nuance and piece of harmonic invention he could possibly muster
The Word unspoken : [sacred music] by Gallicantus (Musical group)( Recording )

6 editions published in 2012 in Latin and French and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lagrime di San Pietro by Orlando di Lasso( Recording )

4 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in Undetermined and Italian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This cycle of 21 spiritual madrigals for seven voices is at once the swansong of the most famous composer of his time, who died in 1594 at the age of 62 just three weeks after dedicating the work to the Pope, and the highpoint of Counter-Reformation polyphony. More than four centuries later, the 'Tears of St Peter' still have the power to move. This title was released for the first time in 1994
Queen Mary's big belly : hope for an heir in Catholic England( Recording )

1 edition published in 2017 in Multiple languages and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

GAUDETE( )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

WHITE, R. : Hymns, Psalms and Lamentations (Gallicantus, Crouch)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coronation music for King James II : (1685) by Westminster Abbey( Recording )

4 editions published in 1987 in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tender light by Paul Mealor( Recording )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gaudete by Tenebrae (Musical group)( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A song in season : sacred music by John Rutter( Recording )

3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Missa Tempore paschali and other music by Nicolas Gombert( Recording )

2 editions published in 1997 in Latin and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Missa tempore paschalis / Magnificat octavi toni / Adonai, domine Jesu Christe: Motetus quinque vocibus / In illo tempore sex vocibus / O rex gloriae: Motetus sex vocibus
WHITE, R. : Hymns, Psalms and Lamentations (Gallicantus, Crouch)( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fall sampler, 2007( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lagrime di S. Pietro by Orlando di Lasso( Recording )

1 edition published in 2013 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of the 21st Century( Recording )

2 editions published in 2006 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A spotless rose by Gabrieli Consort & Players( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs for Athene( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.30 for The hitchh ... to 0.79 for Queen Mary ...)

Alternative Names
Gabriel Crouch British musician

Gabriel Crouch Brits dirigent

Gabriel Crouch músico británico

Languages