WorldCat Identities

Landsea, Chris

Overview
Works: 21 works in 27 publications in 1 language and 569 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Observations  Periodicals 
Classifications: G2807.N55C86,
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Chris Landsea Publications about Chris Landsea
Publications by  Chris Landsea Publications by Chris Landsea
Most widely held works by Chris Landsea
Tropical cyclones of the North Atlantic Ocean, 1851-2006 : with 2007 and 2008 track maps included by Colin McAdie ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The deadliest, costliest, and most intense United States tropical cyclones from 1851 to 2006 (and other frequently requested hurricane facts) ( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chronological listing of tropical cyclones affecting north Florida and coastal Georgia, 1565-1899 by Al Sandrik ( )
3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
West African monsoonal rainfall and intense hurricane associations by Chris Landsea ( Book )
4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Atlantic basin tropical cyclone variability is examined in relation to monsoonal rainfall over West Africa
Climatological variability of intense tropical cyclones by Chris Landsea ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hurricane vulnerability in Latin America and the Caribbean: normalized damage and loss potentials by Roger A Pielke ( )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Normalized hurricane damages in the United States, 1925-1995 by Roger A Pielke ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Frequently-asked questions : hurricanes, typhoons and tropical cyclones by Chris Landsea ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Seasonal forecasting of Atlantic hurricane activity by Chris Landsea ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Chronological listing of tropical cyclones affecting north Florida and coastal Georgia by Al Sandrik ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The deadliest, costliest, and most intense United States tropical cyclones from 1851 to 2010 (and other frequently requested hurricane facts) by Eric S Blake ( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This technical memorandum lists the deadliest tropical cyclones in the United States during 1851-2010 and the costliest tropical cyclones in the United States during 1900-2010. The compilation ranks damage, as expressed by monetary losses, in three ways: 1) contemporaneous estimates; 2) contemporaneous estimates adjusted by inflation to 2010 dollars; and 3) contemporaneous estimates adjusted for inflation and the growth of population and personal wealth (Pielke et al. 2008) to 2010 dollars. In addition, the most intense (i.e., major ) hurricanes to make landfall in the United States during the 160-year period are listed. Also presented are some additional statistics on United States hurricanes and tropical cyclones in general
Normalized hurricane damage in the United States: 1900-2005 by Roger A Pielke ( )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The recent increase in Atlantic hurricane activity : causes and implications by Stanley B Goldenberg ( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
June to September rainfall in the African Sahel ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Atlantic basin hurricanes : indices of climatic changes ( )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Atlantic basin hurricanes : indices of climatic changes by Chris Landsea ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
June to September rainfall in the African Sahel: verification of our 1994 forecasts and an extended range forecast for 1995 by Kenneth J Berry ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Downward trends in the frequency of intense Atlantic hurricanes during the past fire decades by Lixion A Avila ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Global climate change and tropical cyclones by M. J Lighthill ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.00 for Hurricane ... to 1.00 for Climatolog ...)
Alternative Names
Landsea, C. W. (Christopher W.)
Landsea, Christopher W.
Languages
English (26)