WorldCat Identities

Füllmaurer, Heinrich

Overview
Works: 3 works in 15 publications in 4 languages and 56 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Classification  Catalogs 
Roles: Illustrator
Classifications: QK41, 580
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Heinrich Füllmaurer
De historia stirpium commentarii insignes : maximis impensis et vigiliis elaborati, adiectis earundem vivis plusquam quingentis imaginibus, nunquam antea ad naturae imitationem artificiosius effictis & expressis : ... by Leonhart Fuchs( Book )

13 editions published in 1542 in 3 languages and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Digitized facsimile of the 1542 Basel edition, from a copy held at the Warnock Library
Der Mömpelgarder Altar : Zeitzeuge der Reformation by Helmut Maier( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mömpelgarder Altar is regarded as a witness to the Reformation and was commissioned in 1538/40 by Count Georg von Württemberg, regent of the county Mömpelgard, for the parish church of St. Maienboef in Mömpelgard. The altar created by the local painter Heinrich Füllmaurer is a picture sermon. The artist, born around 1500, completed his work around 1540. The altar later succeeded in the Stuttgart Kunstkammer and from there as war booty to Vienna, where it is exhibited today in the Kunsthistorisches Museum. With its 157 images of the life of Jesus from birth to the Assumption, he is next to the Gotha Altar, the first real Reformation altar. Both altars are considered the most picture richest such works of German art
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.76 for De histori ... to 0.92 for Der Mömpe ...)

De historia stirpium commentarii insignes : maximis impensis et vigiliis elaborati, adiectis earundem vivis plusquam quingentis imaginibus, nunquam antea ad naturae imitationem artificiosius effictis & expressis : ...
Covers
Alternative Names
Füllmaurer, Heinricus

Füllmaurer, Heinricus, asi 1500-asi 1548

Languages