WorldCat Identities

Magra, Christopher Paul

Overview
Works: 3 works in 16 publications in 1 language and 275 library holdings
Genres: History  Naval history 
Classifications: SH351.C5, 973.311
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Christopher Paul Magra Publications about Christopher Paul Magra
Publications by  Christopher Paul Magra Publications by Christopher Paul Magra
Most widely held works by Christopher Paul Magra
The fisherman's cause : Atlantic commerce and maritime dimensions of the American Revolution by Christopher Paul Magra ( Book )
13 editions published between 2009 and 2012 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This book examines why and how colonial fishermen and fish merchants mobilized for the American Revolution, underscoring the pivotal maritime efforts that secured American independence
The New England cod fishing industry and maritime dimensions of the American Revolution by Christopher Paul Magra ( )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The American Revolution cannot be fully understood without coming to terms with why workers and merchants within the New England cod fishing industry resisted British authority and how their labor and capital contributed to the war effort. The Revolution began in New England with the shot heard around the world in Concord, Massachusetts. New England provided the most manpower for the American military each and every year of the war. And cod represented the most lucrative trade good in all of colonial New England. Between 1768 and 1772, fish represented 35% of New England's total export revenue. The second most valuable export commodity, livestock, represented only 20% of this revenue stream. By 1775, an estimated 10,000 New Englanders, or 8% of the adult male working population, labored in the fishing industry. Yet, to date there has not been a systematic effort to investigate the relationship between this vital colonial industry and the Revolutionary War
Prelude to revolution : a New England town study of Marblehead, Massachusetts, 1629-1776 by Christopher Paul Magra ( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.77 for The fisher ... to 1.00 for The New En ...)
Alternative Names
Magra, Christopher P.
Magra, Christopher Paul
Languages
English (16)
Covers