WorldCat Identities

Jefferson, Thomas A.

Overview
Works: 52 works in 125 publications in 5 languages and 4,177 library holdings
Genres: Guidebooks  Sources  History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Creator, Editor, Actor, Performer
Classifications: QL713.2, 599.5177364
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Thomas A Jefferson
The marine mammals of the Gulf of Mexico by Bernd G Würsig( Book )

6 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 449 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Given in honor of District Governor Hugh Summers and Mrs. Ahnise Summers by the Rotary Club of Aggieland with matching support from the Sara and John H. Lindsey '44 Fund, Texas A & M University Press, 2004
Marine mammals of the world by Thomas Jefferson( Book )

30 editions published between 1993 and 2006 in 5 languages and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identification guide to marine mammals and to cetaceans, seals, and sirenians found in fresh water
Marine mammals of the world : a comprehensive guide to their identification by Thomas Jefferson( Book )

25 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With coverage on all the marine mammals of the world, authors Jefferson, Webber, and Pitman have created a user-friendly guide to identify marine mammals alive in nature (at sea or on the beach), dead specimens "in hand", and also to identify marine mammals based on features of the skull. This handy guide provides marine biologists and interested lay people with detailed descriptions of diagnostic features, illustrations of external appearance, beautiful photographs, dichotomous keys, and more. Full color illustrations and vivid photographs of every living marine mammal species are incorporated, as well as comprehendible maps showing a range of information. For readers who desire further consultation, authors have included a list of literature references at the end of each species account. For an enhanced understanding of habitation, this guide also includes recognizable geographic forms described separately with colorful paintings and photographs. All of these essential tools provided make Marine Mammals of the World the most detailed and authoritative guide available! * Contains superb photographs of every species of marine mammal for accurate identification * Authors' collective experience adds up to 80 years, and have seen nearly all of the species and distinctive geographic forms described in the guide * Provides the most detailed and anatomically accurate illustrations currently available * Special emphasis is placed on the identification of species in "problem groups," such as the beaked whales, long-beaked oceanic dolphin, and southern fur seals * Includes a detailed list of sources for more information at the back of the book
Population biology of the Indo-Pacific hump-backed dolphin in Hong Kong waters by Thomas Jefferson( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marine mammals of the Gulf of Mexico : a field guide for aerial and shipboard observers( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Facultative freshwater cetaceans of Asia : their ecology and conservation( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Small cetacean dissection and sampling : a field guide by Thomas Jefferson( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hong Kong's dolphins : the story of our Indo-Pacific hump-backed dolphins by Thomas Jefferson( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sleep time down South by Thomas Jefferson( Recording )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Umi no honyūrui FAOshu dōtei gaido( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marine mammals of the world Windows version 1.0( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The writings of Thomas Jefferson by Thomas Jefferson( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distribution, abundance, and some aspects of the biology of cetaceans in the offshore Gulf of Mexico by Thomas Jefferson( )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jiefeixun wen xuan by Thomas Jefferson( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in Chinese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Writings of Thomas Jefferson by Thomas Jefferson( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

If I Had a Ticket by Thomas Jefferson( )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jie fei xun ji( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in Chinese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marine mammals of the world : Windows version 1.0 by Biodiversity Center( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.03 for The marine ... to 0.95 for Jie fei xu ...)

Alternative Names
Jefferson, T. 1962-

Jefferson, T. A. 1962-

Jefferson, Thomas 1962-

Jefferson, Thomas Allen 1962-

Thomas Jefferson athlète américain

Thomas Jefferson lekkoatleta amerykański

Thomas Jefferson US-amerikanischer Leichtathlet und Olympiateilnehmer

توماس جفرسون

제퍼슨

ジェファソン, トマス・A

Languages
Covers
Marine mammals of the worldMarine mammals of the world : a comprehensive guide to their identificationMarine mammals of the world Windows version 1.0Marine mammals of the world : Windows version 1.0