WorldCat Identities

Patton, Sadie Smathers

Overview
Works: 12 works in 28 publications in 1 language and 543 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Composer, Editor
Classifications: F262.H47, 975.6915
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Sadie Smathers Patton Publications about Sadie Smathers Patton
Publications by  Sadie Smathers Patton Publications by Sadie Smathers Patton
Most widely held works by Sadie Smathers Patton
The story of Henderson County by Sadie Smathers Patton ( Book )
7 editions published between 1947 and 2003 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sketches of Polk County history by Sadie Smathers Patton ( Book )
4 editions published between 1950 and 2003 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A condensed history of Flat Rock : (The little Charleston of the mountains) by Sadie Smathers Patton ( Book )
4 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Smathers from Yadkin Valley to Pigeon River; Smathers and Agner families by Sadie Smathers Patton ( Book )
5 editions published between 1954 and 1986 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Johannes Smetters (1781-1825) married Mary Agner about 1803 and moved to Rowan County, North Carolina. He anglicized his name to John Smathers and later moved to Haywood County, North Carolina. Research indicates he was probably a descendant of the Huguenot family "de Smet," and probably moved to North Carolina from South Carolina or possibly from Pennsylvania. Descendants and relatives lived in North Carolina, Tennessee, Texas and elsewhere
Buncombe to Mecklenburg - speculation lands by Sadie Smathers Patton ( Book )
1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Kingdom of the happy land by Sadie Smathers Patton ( Book )
1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ghost stories and legends of the mountains by Sadie Smathers Patton ( Book )
1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Where their feet stood firm; St. James Episcopal Church, Hendersonville, N.C., 1843-1950 by Sadie Smathers Patton ( Book )
1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A condensed history of Flat Rock : (The little Charleston of the mountains) by Sadie Smathers Patton ( Book )
in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pages from the history of the speculation lands in western North Carolina by Sadie Smathers Patton ( Book )
1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Itinerary for tour of historic points in Henderson County by North Carolina Society of County and Local Historians ( Book )
1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
[Rickman family] by Harry J Warthen ( )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Information about the Rickman family. Includes the family history and life of Dr. William Rickman, who was born in England ca. 1731 settled in Virginia. He was the director of Continental Hospitals in Virginia from 1776 to 1780. After the death of his first wife, he married Elizabeth Harrison. He died in Charles City County, Virginia. Family members live in Henderson County, North Carolina
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.00 for [Rickman f ... to 1.00 for Pages from ...)
Alternative Names
Smathers, Sadie
Languages
English (28)