WorldCat Identities

Lorentz, H. A. (Hendrik Albertus) 1871-1944

Overview
Works: 20 works in 48 publications in 5 languages and 224 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Maps  Sources  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: Q57, 506
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about H. A Lorentz
 
Most widely held works by H. A Lorentz
Zwarte menschen, witte bergen; verhaal van den tocht naar het Sneeuwgebergte van Nieuw-Guinea by H. A Lorentz( Book )

14 editions published between 1913 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eenige maanden onder de Papoea's by H. A Lorentz( Book )

11 editions published in 1905 in Dutch and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archives néerlandaises des sciences exactes et naturelles by Koninklijke Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen( )

in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Odonata von Dr. H.A. Lorentz' Expedition nach Südwest-Neu-Guinea 1909 und einige Odonata von Waigëu by F Ris( )

in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stellingen ter verkrijging van den graad van Doctor in de Rechtswetenschap by H. A Lorentz( Book )

2 editions published in 1900 in Dutch and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map to illustrate the expeditions of H.A. Lorentz, LL.D., in Dutch New Guinea, 1907-1909( )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science in a colonial context( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Dutch and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reproduces of the Dutch, who claimed half the island of New Guinea as part of their East Indies colony, were anxious to explore it for both commercial and scientific reasons and organized a series of expeditions there, among others in 1903, 1907, and 1909-1910. H.A. Lorentz (1871-1944) participated in the first and led the second two. His personal archive of the three expeditions contains correspondence with individuals and institutions in several countries and languages with an index of correspondents in the appendix; information on the organization and infrastructure of the expeditions; and diaries, field notes, draft reports and other documents concerning the local population and the geography, flora and fauna of the regions explored. Also included are several maps, newspaper clippings and articles and manuscripts of his two major publications in which he recounted the first and third of the expeditions: Eenige maanden onder de Papoea's [Several months among the Papuans] (1905) and Zwarte menschen, witte bergen [Black people, white mountains] (1913)
Nieuw-Guinea expeditie in 1909 : lezing ; gehouden op donderdag 27 october 1910, op uitnoodiging van het Koloniaal Museum te Haarlem by H. A Lorentz( Book )

2 editions published in 1910 in Dutch and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map to illustrate the expeditions of( )

1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Verslag van de Zuid Nieuw-Guinea-Expeditie 1909-1910 by H. A Lorentz( Book )

in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

H.A. Lorentz' Expedition nach dem Südwestlichen Neu-Guinea, 1907 by Germany) Justus Perthes (Firm : Gotha( )

1 edition published in 1908 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nova Guinea : Resultats de l'expedition scientifique neerlandaise a la Nouvelle-Guinee en 1907 et 1909 sous les auspices de Dr. H.A. Lorentz by H. A Lorentz( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Eenige mededeelingen nopens de voornaamste industriëën in de Kaapprovincie by H. A Lorentz( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nova Guinea : résultats des expéditions scientifiques à la Nouvelle-Guinée by L. F. de Beaufort( Book )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nova Guinea. Résultats des expéditions scientifiques néerlandaises à la Nouvelle-Guinée( Book )

1 edition published in 1923 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.47 for The scient ... to 0.99 for Map to ill ...)

Alternative Names
Hendrikus Albertus Lorentz Dutch explorer and diplomat

Hendrikus Albertus Lorentz Esploratore e diplomatico olandese

Hendrikus Albertus Lorentz niederländischer Entdecker auf Neuguinea und Diplomat in Südafrika

Lorentz, Hendrik Albertus 1871-1944

Lorentz, Hendrikus Albertus 1871-1944

Хендрик Лоренц

Languages