WorldCat Identities

Wedemeyer, Clemens von 1974-

Overview
Works: 46 works in 75 publications in 5 languages and 273 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Illustrator, Author, Artist, Contributor, Creator, Photographer, Editor
Classifications: N6888.W4265, 770
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Clemens von Wedemeyer
Clemens von Wedemeyer : Filme/Films by Clemens von Wedemeyer( Book )

5 editions published in 2006 in German and Undetermined and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bambule : the Script/das Regiebuch by Ulrike Marie Meinhof( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clemens von Wedemeyer by Clemens von Wedemeyer( Book )

7 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bambule: The script = Bambule: Das Regiebuch by Clemens von Wedemeyer( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in German and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Villa Romana preisträger fellows 2008 : Dani Gal, Julia Schmidt, Asli Sungu, Clemens von Wedemeyer( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four artists born between 1974 and 1977 in Wolfen, Gottingen, Istanbul and Jerusalem have been selected by a jury as Villa Romana Fellows and they are presenting their new works at the Deutsche Guggenheim
Orte unter Einfluss Clemens von Wedemeyer = Affected places by Clemens von Wedemeyer( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clemens von Wedemeyer (*1974) arbeitet als Künstler mit dem Medium Video und Film. Seine Werke bewegen sich zwischen Dokumentation und Spielfilm, Realität und Fiktion. In diesem Zwischenbereich spürt von Wedemeyer der Komplexität von Orten innerhalb ihrer zeitlichen und räumlichen Systeme nach. Die Vielschichtigkeit spiegelt sich in den Installationen und Fotografien, die die filmischen Arbeiten begleiten, ergänzen und erweitern. Sie eröffnen multiple Ebenen der Wahrnehmung. Dabei gilt von Wedemeyers Interesse ganz grundsätzlichen Fragen der Repräsentation, formuliert am Kino und seinen alternativen Formen, die er dehnt, verzerrt und sichtbar macht: der Kinoraum wird geöffnet, die Leinwand als Nahtstelle zwischen Zuschauer - und Bühnenraum transparent. So wird man als Besucher auch Statist: Sind wir nur Betrachter oder könnten wir bereits Teil der Aufführung gewesen sein?
Variation sur Metropolis by Maya Schweizer( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Auszeit : Kunst und Nachhaltigkeit; Lida Abdul ... ; [eine Ausstellung im Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein vom 25. Mai 2007 bis 2. September 2007]( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Filmmaterial( Book )

3 editions published in 2005 in German and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marion-Ermer-Preis 2002( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rien du tout by Maya Schweizer( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An interview with Clemens von Wedemeyer on the filming of "Otjezd" by Sven Spieker( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Filmmaterial 2 : Silberhöhe ; die Siedlung (the new estate) ; [ersch. anlässlich der Verleihung des GASAG-Kunstpreises 2005]( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Affected Places/Orte unter Einfluss by Clemens von Wedemeyer( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Umbau = Modification : Jeroen Jongeleen, Felix Schramm, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Andrea Winkler( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guillaume Bruère, Luka Fineisen, Alexander Schellow, Juliane Solmsdorf, Clemens von Wedemeyer( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clemens von Wedemeyer : Filmmaterial 1 [OTJESD] by Clemens von Wedemeyer( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in German and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.85 (from 0.76 for Clemens vo ... to 0.97 for An intervi ...)

Clemens von Wedemeyer : Filme/Films
Alternative Names
Clemens von Wedemeyer artista alemán

Clemens von Wedemeyer deutscher Filmemacher und Videokünstler

Clemens von Wedemeyer Duits regisseur

Clemens von Wedemeyer German artist

Vedemejer, Klemens fon 1974-

Von Wedemeyer, Clemens

Von Wedemeyer, Clemens 1974-

Languages
Covers
Auszeit : Kunst und Nachhaltigkeit; Lida Abdul ... ; [eine Ausstellung im Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein vom 25. Mai 2007 bis 2. September 2007]