WorldCat Identities

Wiggins, Lou Jean S.

Overview
Works: 29 works in 32 publications in 1 language and 35 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Genealogy  Personal narratives‡vAustralian 
Roles: Author, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lou Jean S Wiggins
Windows to the Past by Lou Jean S Wiggins( Book )

3 editions published between 1978 and 2013 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Gimbert Saunders, son of Charles Saunders (1796-1880) and Mary Levet (1790-1853), was born 10 January 1819 in Soham, Cambridge, England. He married Phoebe Merrel (1817-1871), daughter of John Merrel and Mary Gill, in 1839. They had nine children. He married Amelia Ann Batchelor (1850-1919), daughter of Edward Batchelor and Caroline Pullen, in 1866 in Salt Lake City, Utah. They had nine children. He married Mary Summerhays (1850-1912), daughter of Caleb Summerhays and Margaret Moore, in 1874 in Collinston, Utah. They had eight children. He died in 1888 in Uintah, Utah
Windows to the past : studying the Great War through the primary sources of letters and images by Lou Jean S Wiggins( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An interactive CD-ROM using primary source materials in the form of letters and photographs to enhance student source skills while studying the Great War. These photographs are from the Australian War Memorial image database
Settlement of Canada by Utah pioneers : Alberta Province [part 2] by Lou Jean S Wiggins( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brief histories and biographies of Mormons and their settlements in Alberta, Canada. Includes portraits, pictures of homesteads, and a picture of a steam tractor
Settlement of northern California by Utah pioneers : Sacramento and Cosumnes valleys by Lou Jean S Wiggins( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

History of Iron County by Lou Jean S Wiggins( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

History of Iron County (Utah), with short histories of Iron County towns. Includes quotes from an Iron County pioneer journal, and pictures of historic sites and buildings, including the first building at Southern Utah State University
Pioneers of Weber County by Lou Jean S Wiggins( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

History of Emery County by Lou Jean S Wiggins( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Settlement of Idaho by Utah pioneers : Bingham and Jefferson Counties by Lou Jean S Wiggins( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pioneers of Sanpete County( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Individual biographies of some early residents of Sanpete County, Utah
Pioneers of Carbon County( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pioneers of Millard County by Lou Jean S Wiggins( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Biographies of selected Millard County (Utah) pioneers, with pioneer portraits, quotes from letters, and four pictures of Millard County homes
History of Summit County( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Utah pioneers in southern Arizona : Gila River River Valley and San Pedro River Valley by Lou Jean S Wiggins( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Salt Lake Theatre by Lou Jean S Wiggins( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Utah pioneers in southern Arizona : Maricopa County by Lou Jean S Wiggins( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pioneers of Summit County( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Lewis and Clark Trail by Barbara Thompson Dorigatti( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

History of Morgan County by Lou Jean S Wiggins( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Valentines and love stories by Lou Jean S Wiggins( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

History of Millard County by Lou Jean S Wiggins( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

History of Millard County, Utah, located in western Utah and containing the limits of Pahvant Valley, with short histories of each town in Millard County, quotes from pioneer writings, including Anson Call's autobiography, pictures of historical buildings, and portraits of Chief Kanosh and his wife
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.38 for Settlement ... to 0.81 for Windows to ...)

Alternative Names
Wiggins, Lou Jean Saunders, 1930-

Wiggins, LouJean Saunders, 1930-

Languages
English (23)