WorldCat Identities

Burt, A. R.

Overview
Works: 9 works in 25 publications in 2 languages and 57 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Bibliography  History  Portraits 
Roles: Author, Editor, Engraver
Classifications: DS778.A1, 951.080922
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by A. R Burt
Biographies of prominent Chinese = Zhonghua jin dai ming ren zhuan by Albin Roberts Burt( Book )

17 editions published between 1910 and 1978 in English and Chinese and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Robert Jones, a self taught linguist. Coloured etching by A.R. Burt, 1823 by Albin Roberts Burt( Visual )

1 edition published in 1823 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter, [18--] Nov. 24, Bath [to her brother( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter written not long after Nelson's death. Describes circumstances of his marriage to Lady Nelson, her son's reaction to his affair with Lady Hamilton, alludes to the terms of his will
George Frederick Pinto by Albin Roberts Burt( Visual )

1 edition published in 1806 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lord Viscount Nelson by R. S Syer( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Half-length portrait of British admiral Horatio Nelson, Viscount Nelson, facing left
Griffith Rowlands. Stipple engraving by A.R. Burt after Henry Wyatt by Henry Wyatt( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Griffith Rowlands was born near Harlech in 1761. He was apprenticed to a doctor in Liverpool and later served as a house surgeon at St Bartholomew's Hospital London. In 1785 he was appointed surgeon at Chester Infirmary, where he remained for forty-three years until his death in 1828. He was "a liberal promoter of every benevolent scheme for the public good". He was the originator in 1798 of the Ladies Benevolent Institution, which provided a free maternity service in their own homes for poor married women. The recipients of the charity were "supplied with the necessary articles of linen, sheets, etc., during their confinement; with two pounds of sugar, a quarter of a pound of tea, and a pound of soap each ... Baby clothes are found in cases of great poverty, and the children are expected to be vaccinated within the month." To help him in his work he trained a number of competent midwives (information compiled by the Chester City Archivist and kindly supplied in 1996; records of the Chester (from 1914 Chester Royal) Infirmary and of the Ladies Benevolent Institution are in the City Record Office, Chester)
Albin Roberts Burt : artist file : by Albin Roberts Burt( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Assembled artist file includes b & w photographs, reproductions from books and auction catalogs, and in some cases, negatives. Items may include full views, details, before and after restoration views, etc. Documentation may include artist name, title of work, medium, dimensions, provenance, exhibition history, related works, previous attributions, and bibliography
Griffith Rowlands by Henry Wyatt( Visual )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Griffith Rowlands was born near Harlech in 1761. He was apprenticed to a doctor in Liverpool and later served as a house surgeon at St Bartholomew's Hospital London. In 1785 he was appointed surgeon at Chester Infirmary, where he remained for forty-three years until his death in 1828. He was "a liberal promoter of every benevolent scheme for the public good". He was the originator in 1798 of the Ladies Benevolent Institution, which provided a free maternity service in their own homes for poor married women. The recipients of the charity were "supplied with the necessary articles of linen, sheets, etc., during their confinement; with two pounds of sugar, a quarter of a pound of tea, and a pound of soap each ... Baby clothes are found in cases of great poverty, and the children are expected to be vaccinated within the month." To help him in his work he trained a number of competent midwives (information compiled by the Chester City Archivist and kindly supplied in 1996; records of the Chester (from 1914 Chester Royal) Infirmary and of the Ladies Benevolent Institution are in the City Record Office, Chester)
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.18 for Letter, [1 ... to 1.00 for Griffith R ...)

Alternative Names
Albin R. Burt

Albin R. Burt British artist

Albin Robert Burt

Albin Roberts Burt artiste britannique

Burt, A. R. 1783-1842

Burt, A. R. (Albin Roberts), 1783-1842

Burt, Albin Robert

Languages