WorldCat Identities

Boyd, Pattie 1944-

Overview
Works: 12 works in 53 publications in 4 languages and 2,330 library holdings
Genres: Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: ML420.H167, 782.421660922
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Pattie Boyd
Wonderful today : the autobiography of Pattie Boyd by Pattie Boyd( Recording )

5 editions published between 2007 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pattie Boyd caught the eye of Beatle George Harrison while on the set of 'A Hard Day's Night'. Her subsequent marriage to him was the beginning of an extraordinary life as an iconic muse to the nation's musical icons, adored by countless men including her devoted second husband, Eric Clapton. This is her story
Wonderful today : the autobiography by Pattie Boyd( Book )

7 editions published between 2007 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pattie Boyd caught the eye of Beatle George Harrison while on the set of 'A Hard Day's Night'. Her subsequent marriage to him was the beginning of an extraordinary life as an iconic muse to the nation's musical icons, adored by countless men including her devoted second husband, Eric Clapton. This is her story
The autobiography of Pattie Boyd by Pattie Boyd( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ex-wife and muse of George Harrison and Eric Clapton speaks out in this compelling and moving autobiography
Wonderful tonight : George Harrison, Eric Clapton, and me by Pattie Boyd( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An iconic figure of the 1960s and '70s, Pattie Boyd breaks a 40-year silence, telling how she found herself bound to two of the most addictive, promiscuous musical geniuses of the twentieth century. She met the Beatles in 1964 in the cast of A Hard Day's Night. Ten days later George Harrison proposed. For 20-year-old Boyd, it was the beginning of a rich and complex life as she was welcomed into the Beatles' inner circle. She describes the dynamics of the group, and the memories she has of Paul and Linda, Cynthia and John, Ringo and Maureen, and especially the years with her husband, George. Then her turbulent life took another unexpected turn with a passionate letter from Eric Clapton. Now the high-profile model whose face epitomized the swinging London scene of the 1960s, a woman who inspired Harrison's song "Something" and Clapton's anthem "Layla," has wrriten her book.--From publisher description
Un maravilloso presente autobiografía by Pattie Boyd( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the factors that influenced K-6 teachers to implement computer usage in their classrooms by Pattie Boyd( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methodology. The study was primarily descriptive in nature. A questionnaire was utilized to collect data related to the research hypothesis. The population consisted of 320 K--6 teachers in Butte County, California. Frequencies, mean scores, t-tests for paired samples, and ANOVA were used to describe and compare data
Pati boido jiden : Wandafuru toudi by Pattie Boyd( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second-language learning : the grammatical development of Anglo children learning through Spanish by Pattie Boyd( )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Morphometry of the human placenta by Pattie Boyd( )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wonderfull [i.e. wonderful] today : George Harrison a Eric Clapton - mí osudoví muži by Pattie Boyd( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.12 for Wonderful ... to 0.98 for Wonderfull ...)

Wonderful today : the autobiographyThe autobiography of Pattie Boyd
Alternative Names
Boyd, Patricia Anne 1944-

Pattie Boyd angol modell

Pattie Boyd britisches Mannequin, heiratete Beatle George Harrison

Pattie Boyd Brits model

Pattie Boyd mannequin et photographe britannique

Pattie Boyd modella inglese

Pattie Boyd modelo y fotógrafa del Reino Unido

Pattie Boydová

Πάτι Μπόιντ

Патти Бойд

Пети Бојд

פאטי בויד

패티 보이드 잉글랜드의 여자 모델, 사진가

パティ・ボイド

ボイド, パティ

贝蒂·伯伊德

Languages
Covers
The autobiography of Pattie BoydWonderful tonight : George Harrison, Eric Clapton, and meWonderful today : the autobiographyWonderful tonight : [George Harrison, Eric Clapton, and me]