WorldCat Identities

Ashitey, Clare-Hope 1987-

Overview
Works: 10 works in 32 publications in 2 languages and 2,992 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Action and adventure films  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Science fiction films  History  Historical films  War films  Film adaptations  Fiction  Psychological fiction 
Roles: Actor, Performer
Classifications: PN1995.9.S87, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Clare-Hope Ashitey
Children of men by Alfonso Cuarón( Visual )

9 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 2,289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In the year 2027, eighteen years since the last baby was born, disillusioned Then becomes an unlikely champion of the human race when he is asked by his former lover to escort a young pregnant woman out of the country as quickly as possible. In a thrilling race against time, Theo will risk everything to deliver the miracle the whole world has been waiting for."--Case slick
Beyond the gates by John Hurt( Visual )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 606 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In April 1994 the airplane of the Hutu President of Rwanda crashes and the Hutu militias slaughter the Tutsi population. In the Ecole Technique Officielle, Christopher, a Catholic priest and Joe Connor, an idealistic English teacher give sanctuary to twenty-five hundred Rwandans survivors in the school, which is under the protection of the UN Belgian force and under siege from the Hutu militia. When the Tutsi refugees are abandoned by the UN, they are murdered by the extremist militia
Exodus( Visual )

5 editions published between 2007 and 2012 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In this nightmare vision of the future, neo-fascist politician Pharoah Mann clears the streets of people he considers a blight on society, confining the long-term unemployed, refugees, ethnic minorities, drug addicts and criminals into a ghetto called Dreamland. On a guided tour of the compound, Pharoah's adopted son Moses accidently kills a guard and must hide within its walls to avoid retribution"--Container
Shooting Dogs by Michael Caton-Jones( Visual )

7 editions published between 2005 and 2009 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1994. Joe Connor, a gap year student looking for adventure, travels to Rwanda, a country on the brink of catastrophe. Teaching at a local school, he strikes up a friendship with a young Tutsi girl, Marie, nurturing her talents as an athlete. But Joe's dreams of helping Marie build a brighter future are shattered as the ethnic tension between warring tribes, the Tutsis and the Hutus, erupts into genocide. As the killing escalates, UN troops move in to evacuate all Europeans. Joe is reluctant to go; reluctant to abandon his new-found friends and betray the promises he has made. But, with the machete-wielding Hutu militia closing in, to stay means almost certain death
Doctor Foster( Visual )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doctor Foster tells a trusted GP who is the heart of the town and a woman people can trust. However, Doctor Gemma Foster's life is about to explode when she suspects her husband is having an affair which sets her on a mission to find out the truth. Doctor Foster throws herself into an investigation that is going to propel her, her family and even some of her patients, into chaos. Piece by piece, Doctor Foster uncovers secrets that shock her to the core. Now she has to choose how to react. One thing is certain, she is going to behave in ways she could never have imagined
Suspects( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suspects takes a different approach to how crime drama is created and executed. Fay Ripley plays D.I. Martha Bellamy. Witty and warm, Martha fiercely protects her team - and she's exactly the kind of cop you want knocking on your door when your world has been turned upside down
Black brown white( Visual )

3 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in German and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don Pedro is a truck driver who takes vegetables to Morocco and from North Africa smuggles people back to Europe. The problem begins when one woman and her son insist on sitting in the cab with Pedro, not in the back with the other refugees. She is looking for the father of her child
Black Brown White( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suspects( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fritz Karl, Clare-Hope Ashitey in Black Brown White( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.20 (from 0.16 for Beyond the ... to 0.93 for Black Brow ...)

Alternative Names
Claire-Hope Ashitey actrice britannique

Claire-Hope Ashitey britische Schauspielerin

Clare-Hope Ashitey Brits acteur

Clare-Hope Ashitey Brits actrice

Languages
English (27)

German (4)