WorldCat Identities

Bryson, John Norman 1896-

Overview
Works: 31 works in 179 publications in 3 languages and 2,293 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Records and correspondence  Biography  Handbooks and manuals  Study guides  Poetry  Examinations  History  Quotations 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Collector
Classifications: PR4238, 821.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Norman Bryson
Poetry and prose by Matthew Arnold( Book )

19 editions published between 1954 and 1970 in English and held by 638 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Browning by Robert Browning( Book )

58 editions published between 1959 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 537 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of critical essays assesses Browning's techniques, achievements, and place in literary history
Browning by John Bryson( Book )

28 editions published between 1959 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 461 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Shakespeare : a commentary by M. R Ridley( Book )

5 editions published between 1936 and 1964 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matthew Arnold by Matthew Arnold( Book )

8 editions published between 1954 and 1970 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stimulated by preparing his lectures, many of the earliest published in 1865 as Essays in Criticism (First Series), he turned increasingly to the vigorous and widely ranging polemical commentaries on culture, religion, and society which were to make him known at home and abroad as the foremost critic of his day. He died suddenly of heart failure on 15 April 1888 while awaiting at Liverpool the arrival of his married daughter from America
Poems and plays by Robert Browning( Book )

3 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Browning's poems and plays by Robert Browning( Book )

in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rossetti, his life and works by Evelyn Waugh( Book )

6 editions published between 1975 and 1991 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dante Gabriel Rossetti and Jane Morris : their correspondence by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( Book )

10 editions published in 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems and plays by Robert Browning( Book )

5 editions published between 1911 and 1968 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems and plays by Robert Browning( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems and plays in five volumes by Robert Browning( Book )

6 editions published between 1906 and 1968 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Browning's poems and plays by Robert Browning( Book )

6 editions published between 1906 and 1964 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

O Jesus, make it stop by John Bryson( Book )

2 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems and plays by Robert Browning( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Browning's poems and plays by Robert Browning( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lapidaria by John Sparrow( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in Latin and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Browning, by John Bryson by John Bryson( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Impressionist and modern paintings and sculpture : the properties of the late J. N. Bryson ... ; Tuesday, December 6, 1977( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

English out there : functional English and life skills by John Bryson( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.26 for Robert Bro ... to 0.91 for Impression ...)

Alternative Names
Bryson, J. N.

Bryson, J. N. 1896-1976

Bryson, J. N. (John Norman), 1896-1976.

Bryson, John.

Bryson, John Norman

Bryson, John Norman 1896-

Bryson John Norman 1896-19..

Bryson, John Norman 1896-1976

Languages
English (149)

French (14)

Latin (1)