WorldCat Identities

Jones, E. Lester (Ernest Lester) 1876-1929

Overview
Works: 143 works in 185 publications in 1 language and 1,192 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Atlases  Outline maps  History  Surveys  Observations  Nautical charts 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F27.B7, 327.730971
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by E. Lester Jones
Elements of chart making by E. Lester Jones( Book )

8 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of Alaska investigations in 1914 by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Earthquake investigation in the United States by E. Lester Jones( Book )

6 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Safeguard the gateways of Alaska: her waterways by E. Lester Jones( Book )

6 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The neglected waters of the Pacific coast : Washington, Oregon, and California by E. Lester Jones( Book )

5 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hypsometry : use of mean sea level as the datum for elevations by E. Lester Jones( Book )

3 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tide and current investigations of the Coast and Geodetic Survey by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

7 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The evolution of the nautical chart by E. Lester Jones( Book )

3 editions published between 1923 and 1924 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flight in literature by E. Lester Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outline map, United States by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Use of mean sea level as the datum for elevations by E. Lester Jones( Book )

2 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

United States - East Coast, Florida : Florida Keys, Fowey Rocks to American Shoal by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

United States--west coast, Oregon--Washington, Columbia River, Grims Island to Saint Helens by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Use of mean sea level as the datum for elevations by E. Lester Jones( Book )

2 editions published between 1917 and 1927 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science and the earthquake peril by E. Lester Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hypsometry : Use of mean sea level as the datum for elevation by E. Lester Jones( Book )

2 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Military and naval service of the United States Coast survey 1861-1865 by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

1 edition published in 1916 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States Coast and Geodetic Survey has a long and honorable record in the service of the country, and it has been decided to publish a compilation from official records to call attention to this important auxiliary to the Army and Navy in time of war. The importance of such a civil bureau in time of national peril is not easily recognized by those who have only known its work in connection with the commercial development of the Nation. There is no question of the need of its work in safeguarding life and property at all times, but the fact that it is in a constant state of preparedness and available for instant efficient service in defense of the country is not so apparent. A perusal of the following pages should convince anyone that during the Civil War the officers of the service did their part on every occasion, when given an opportunity, in preserving the Union. The compilation could have been extended, but only a sufficient number of extracts have been used to show the scope of the work which the service is at all times ready to undertake in national defense. The testimony of distinguished military and naval leaders and others high in the councils of the Nation indicates the importance and value of the service rendered. It is a matter of record that the Superintendent declined to allow the corps to be merged into the Army and Navy, because he wished to preserve its efficient organization to continue the work of surveying the coast at the close of the war, and thus the officers failed to receive the recognition their hazardous duty deserved, which has been justly accorded to others for military service. It is worthy of note that several of the officers resigned to accept commissions in the Army, and that some of them returned to their. former positions in the service at the end of war
United States--west coast, California, Los Angeles and Long Beach harbors by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( )

2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.60 for Joint repo ... to 0.99 for E. Lester ...)

Alternative Names
Ernest Lester Jones American scientist

Jones, Ernest Lester 1876-1929

Languages
English (68)