WorldCat Identities

Penney, William George Penney Baron 1909-1991

Overview
Works: 19 works in 39 publications in 3 languages and 201 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  History  Biography 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William George Penney Penney
 
Most widely held works by William George Penney Penney
The quantum theory of valency by William George Penney Penney( Book )

14 editions published between 1935 and 1948 in English and Japanese and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

100-ton test : permanent earth movement earth and air shocks by William George Penney Penney( )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Gilbert: a biography and assessment by Edward Browse Gilberd( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directions for using Penneys tidal stream indicator by William George Penney Penney( Book )

1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nuclear explosive yields at Hiroshima and Nagasaki by William George Penney Penney( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Gilberd : a biography and assessment by Edward Browse Gilberd( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Gilberd was born in England in 1540
Accident at Windscale no. 1 pile on 10th October, 1957 : presented to Parliament by the Prime Minister, by command of Her Majesty November 1957 by United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir John Cockcroft by William George Penney Penney( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

John Douglas Cockcroft, 1897-1967 by Mark Oliphant( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

MEPC : physiology by William George Penney Penney( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ralph A. Sawyer papers by Ralph A Sawyer( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Personal correspondence, publication and speech files, and topical files relating to his professional activities in the university, government and scientific societies; and photographs
Dr. J. von Neumann by William George Penney Penney( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The future of nuclear power as seen from the United Kingdom by William George Penney Penney( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Nuclear explosive yields at Hiroshima and Nagasaki by William George Penney Penney( )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mary-anne by Richards( Recording )

and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hopelessly by Richards( Recording )

and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My Adobe Hacienda by Massey( Recording )

and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.67 for Oral histo ... to 1.00 for Mary-anne ...)

MEPC : physiology
Covers
Alternative Names
Baron Penney

Penney 1909-1991 Lord

Penney 1909-1991 Sir

Penney, Lord, 1909-1991

Penney, Sir, 1909-1991

Penney, W. G.

Vilijam Džordž Peni

William George Penney, Baron Penney

William George Penney britisk fysikar og politikar

William Penney, Baron Penney English mathematician and physicist

William Penney britischer Physiker

William Penney Brits politicus (1909-1991)

William Penney brytyjski matematyk, fizyk i polityk

William Penney physicien britannique

Вилијам Џорџ Пени

Пенни, Уильям Джордж

ویلیام جرج پنی

ویلیام پنی, بارون پنی سیاست‌مدار و فیزیک‌دان بریتانیایی

ウィリアム・ペニー

ペニー

威廉·彭尼

Languages