WorldCat Identities

Zapata Cisneros, Antonio Cardinal 1551?-1635

Overview
Works: 14 works in 18 publications in 5 languages and 119 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Records and correspondence  History  Encyclopedias  Church history 
Roles: Author
Classifications: Z1020, 016.0981
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Antonio Zapata Cisneros
 
Most widely held works by Antonio Zapata Cisneros
Novus index librorum prohibitorum et expurgatorum by Antonio Zapata de Mendoza( )
4 editions published between 1632 and 2001 in Latin and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Appendix secvnda ad indicem librorvm prohibitorvm et expvrgatorvm by Inquisició (Espanya)( Book )
1 edition published in 1628 in Latin and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Index librorvm proprohibitorvm et expvrgatorvm illmi ac rmid ( Book )
1 edition published in 1612 in Latin and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Billetes del cardenal Çapata para los diputados de Cataluña con su respuesta by Antonio Zapata de Mendoza( Book )
1 edition published in 1734 in Catalan and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Novvs index librorvm prohibitorvm et expvrgatorvm ( Book )
1 edition published in 1632 in Latin and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
[Spanish royal correspondence] ( Book )
in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Collection of different works primarily from 16th- through 18th-century Spain. The majority of the contents consist of royal correspondence including letters from Charles V, Holy Roman Emperor, to his son Philip II; correspondence, possibly from Ferdinand V, referred to as Ferdinand the Catholic, concerning Gonzalo Fernández de Córdoba, referred to as El Gran Capitán; a letter from Ferdinand the Catholic, King of Aragon, to his cousin Juan II, count of Ribagorza and viceroy of Naples (including comments by Luperico Leonardo de Argensola, historiographer of Aragon); correspondence between Philip IV, King of France and Pope Boniface VIII; a pledge of military alliance from King Frances I of France to Süleyman I, Sultan of the Turks; a letter from Philip II, King of Spain, to Pope Pius V, conerning the imprisonment of his son Prince Carlos of Asturias; a letter from Bartolomé Carranza, Archbishop of Toledo, to King Philip II; a letter from Cardinal Antonio Zapata Cisneros, bishop of Cadiz, to King Philip III; and a communication of the Royal Council of Castile given to King Philip III. Other works include an account of events in the life of Ferdinand the Catholic; an excerpt from a maritime encyclopedia; and an article of the Royal Decree of 1740. Printed materials (f. 111r-236v) follow the manuscripts and include a pamphlet on the valuation of silver; a list of individuals receiving a public pardon in 1592; and a printed three-part eulogy of Margaret of Austria, Queen of Spain and Portugal, who died in 1611
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.89 (from 0.00 for Novus Inde ... to 1.00 for Marie Cald ...)
Alternative Names
Cisneros, Antonio Zapata de 1550-1635
De Cisneros, Antonio Zapata 1550-1635
De Mendoza, Antonio Zapata 1550-1635
Mendoza, Antonio Zapata de 1500-1635
Mendoza, Antonio Zapata de 1550-1635
Zapata, Antonius 1550-1635
Zapata de Cisneros, Antonio 1550-1635
Zapata de Mendoza, Antonio 1550-1635
Languages
Latin (8)
Spanish (7)
Catalan (1)
Czech (1)
English (1)