WorldCat Identities

Armstrong, Moses K. (Moses Kimball) 1832-1906

Overview
Works: 32 works in 88 publications in 1 language and 997 library holdings
Genres: History  Pictorial works  Sources  Surveys 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: F655, 917.802
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Moses K Armstrong
The early empire builders of the great West by Moses K Armstrong( Book )

29 editions published between 1901 and 2010 in English and held by 598 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This volume is compiled from the author's 'Early History of Dakota Territory, ' published in 1866, to which are here added other pioneer sketches of early adventures, Indian wars, overland journeys, and pen pictures of pioneer law makers in the legislature and in congress thirty and forty years ago. All the historical and descriptive sketches herein were written at the time and place wherein the scenes are laid, by the author, who was an actual participant and a personal witness."--Preface
History and resources of Dakota, Montana and Idaho by Moses K Armstrong( Book )

21 editions published between 1866 and 1967 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Centennial address on Dakota Territory, giving its history, growth, population, and resources by Moses K Armstrong( Book )

4 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History and resources of Dakota, Montana and Idaho by Moses K Armstrong( )

2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early history of Mower County, Minnesota( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vacation travels from northern snows to southern seas by Moses K Armstrong( Book )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical sketch of the late Mr. James Hutcheson : together with memorial sermon by E. C Isaac( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moses K. Armstrong papers by Moses K Armstrong( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The early empire builders of the great west : Compiled and enl. from the author's early history of Dakota territory in 1866 by Moses K Armstrong( Visual )

1 edition published in 1901 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Selected records of the Office of the Secretary of the Interior relating to wagon roads by United States( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Microfilm copies of selected correspondence, reports, and other papers relating to the construction of wagon roads from Fort Ridgely to the South Pass, and the Niobara-Virginia City wagon road. A branch of the latter was surveyed from the Minnesota border to the Cheyenne River
Secretary's book : Dakota Historical Society, [Yankton, Dakota Territory] by Moses K Armstrong( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Small volume kept by Armstrong in which he recorded incorporation acts, constitutions, proceedings, annual reports, and other business of the Historical Society of Dakota and its precursors, 1862-1871
Vacation travels from northern snows to southern seas by Moses K Armstrong( )

1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(OCoLC)7289249
George D. Hill papers by G. D Hill( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, 1850-1866, papers, 1870-1876, and business papers, ledgers, and receipts; include material concerning the Dakota Territory, the Free Homestead Association of Central New York, lumbering activities, the Michigan militia, the removal of President Henry P. Tappan from University of Michigan, and Hill's role in Republican Party politics. Correspondents include: Cyrus Aldrich, Henry J. Alvord, Moses K. Armstrong, Kinsley S. Bingham, Philemon Bliss, W.W. Brookings, Walter A. Burleigh
W.A. Burleigh vs. M.K. Armstrong. Contested election, Dakota. : Reply of M.K. Armstrong to "Appendix to argument of W.A. Burleigh." by Moses K Armstrong( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dakota Territory by John Nairn( Book )

1 edition published in 1865 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Artificially Simulating the Geological History of Clay by J. L Knill( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This report is concerned with the description of the development and research application of a high pressure consolidation cell, designed to simulate the progressive burial of clay sediments. The results of a series of 9 high pressure tests, 4 low pressure tests with elevated temperature and 4 constant rate of strain tests are presented. These results include information on the e-log p relationships, variations in pore pressure, and pore water chemistry and fabric changes; preliminary explanations of the observed phenomena are offered. Attention is drawn to geological implications and reference also made to future trends in the research program
Dakota Territory. Information for persons who propose to come west by Moses K Armstrong( Book )

1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.27 for Early hist ... to 1.00 for North Dako ...)

Alternative Names
Armstrong, M. K. 1832-1906

Armstrong, M. K. (Moses Kimball), 1832-1906

Moses K. Armstrong Amerikaans politicus (1832-1906)

Moses K. Armstrong politicien américain

Moses K. Armstrong político estadounidense

Moses K. Armstrong US-amerikanischer Politiker

Moses K. Armstrong yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

موزز کی. آرمسترانگ

Languages
English (84)