WorldCat Identities

Karle, Jerome

Overview
Works: 18 works in 38 publications in 1 language and 386 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QD903.6.H38, 510.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jerome Karle
 
Most widely held works by Jerome Karle
On the beauty of science : a Nobel laureate reflects on the universe, God, and the nature of discovery by Herbert A Hauptman( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solution of the phase problem. 1. The centrosymmetric crystal, by Herbert Hauptman and Jerome Karle by Herbert A Hauptman( Book )

9 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solution of the phase problem by Herbert A Hauptman( Book )

8 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nobel laureates symposium on macromolecular crystallography( Visual )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An electron diffraction investigation of the monomers and dimers of formic, acetic and trifluoroacetic acids and the dimer of deuterium acetate by Jerome Karle( Book )

2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The centrosymmetric crystal by Herbert A Hauptman( Book )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solution of the phase problem by Herbert Hauptmann( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solution of the phase problem by Herbert A Hauptman( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Physics and Chemistry of Glasses( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The report is a summary of glass research undertaken during a five year period (1967-72) under the sponsorship of the Advanced Research Projects Agency. Research areas which are reviewed include structure of glasses, synthesis and preparation of glasses, electronic structure of silica, ultraviolet spectra of silicate glasses, electron spin resonance in borate glasses, structural and electrical properties of chalcogenide glasses and ion bombardment effects on the strength of glass. (Author)
AN ELECTRON DIFFRACTION INVESTIGATION OF THE CARBOXYL GROUP IN FORMIC, ACETIC AND TRIFLUOROACETIC ACIDS by Jerome Karle( )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proceedings of Natural Sciences Symposium, June 14, 1993 : in celebration of the 75th birthday of Dr. Jerome Karle, 1985 Nobel laureate in chemistry by Natural Sciences Symposium( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jerome Karle by Jerome Karle( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Activity and regulation in aspartate transcarbamylase( Visual )

1 edition published in 1988 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

New Energetic Materials - Structural Characterization( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The molecular structures of five new materials developed in ONR-sponsored explosive/propellant research are reported. The material 3,3-bis-azidomethyl oxetane (BAMO) was studied in three different forms. Using gas electron diffraction analysis, the molecular structure of the monomer of BAMO in the vapor phase was determined. A cyclic tetramer of BAMO was characterized with X-ray single-crystal diffraction analysis. Finally, a linear polymer of BAMO was studied as a semi-crystalline fiber using x-rays. Most of the features of the polymer molecular structure were determined from the fiber diffraction pattern. The crystal and molecular structure of a tetra-nitro compound, 4,7-bis-dinitrofluoromethyl-1,3-dioxepane, is reported; this compound is a newly synthesized monomer developed during research on the synthesis of nitro-polymers. The crystal and molecular structure of bis(5-amino-1,2,4-oxadiazole) is also reported. It is an unusually stable synthetic intermediate obtained in research aimed at producing new types of high-density nitro-explosives. (Author)
Solution of the phase problem( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Naval Research Reviews, Volume 46, February 1994( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Particle contents: Crystal and Molecular Structure of P, P'- Dimethoxybenzophenone by the Direct Probability Method; Crystal Structure of (Leu1) zervamicin, a membrane ion-channel peptide: Implications for gating mechanisms; Internal Motion and Molecular Structure Studies by Electron Diffraction; An Application of the Symbolic Additiona Method to the Structure of L-Arginine Dihydrate
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.44 for Solution o ... to 1.00 for New Energe ...)

On the beauty of science : a Nobel laureate reflects on the universe, God, and the nature of discovery
Alternative Names
Jerome Karle amerikansk kemiker

Jerome Karle amerikansk kemist

Jerome Karle amerikansk kjemikar

Jerome Karle amerikansk kjemiker

Jerome Karle amerykański fizyko-chemik, laureat Nagrody Nobla

Jerome Karle chimico statunitense

Jerome Karle chimiste amricain

Jerome Karle US-amerikanischer Physikochemiker und Kristallograph und Nobelpreistrger fr Chemie

Karfunkel, Jerome 1918-2013

Джером Карлі

Джеръм Карл

Карле, Джером

ג'רום קרל

جروم کارل شیمی‌دان آمریکایی

جيروم كارل

جیروم کارل

জেরোম কার্ল

ジェローム・カール

杰尔姆卡尔

Languages
English (34)

Covers