WorldCat Identities

Wiegand, Clyde Edward 1915-

Overview
Works: 9 works in 21 publications in 1 language and 107 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QC3.6,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Clyde Edward Wiegand
 
Most widely held works by Clyde Edward Wiegand
High energy neutron detector by Clyde Wiegand( Book )

3 editions published between 1948 and 1949 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

It is the purpose of this paper to describe a neutron detector suitable for monitoring a flux of neutrons whose energy is greater than about 50 Mev. Detection of the neutrons is accomplished by their ability to induce fission in heavy elements. Kelly and Wiegand studied the neutron fission of Bi, Pb, Ti, Hg, Au, and Pt at various neutron energies and the presently described counter is an application of this work
Experiments on the effect of atomic electrons on the decay constant of Be⁷ by Emilio Segrè( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Measurement of the positive [pi symbol]-meson lifetime by Clyde Wiegand( Book )

4 editions published between 1950 and 1951 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Balanced ionization chamber for differential measurements of gamma rays by Clyde Wiegand( Book )

3 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Experiments on proton-proton scattering from 120 to 345 Mev by O Chamberlain( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symposium in honor of Owen Chamberlain's 75th birthday, July 8, 1995( Visual )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physicists pay tribute to O. Chamberlain through commentary on his accomplishments and presentations on current topics in Physics
Experiments on elastic p-p scattering in the energy range 120 to 346 Mev by O Chamberlain( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.67 for Oral histo ... to 0.83 for Symposium ...)

Alternative Names
Clyde E. Wiegand US-amerikanischer Physiker

Clyde Wiegand Amerikaans natuurkundige (1915-1996)

Clyde Wiegand amerikansk fysikar

Clyde Wiegand amerikansk fysiker

Clyde Wiegand físico estadounidense

Clyde Wiegand physicien américain

كلايد ويغان فيزيائي أمريكي

کلاید ویگاند فیزیک‌دان آمریکایی

Languages
English (21)