WorldCat Identities

Jacob, Luis 1971-

Overview
Works: 61 works in 97 publications in 4 languages and 918 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Music 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: N6549.J33, 709.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Luis Jacob
Commerce by artists( Book )

4 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Funkaesthetics by Luis Jacob( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Will Munro : history, glamour, magic( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By the time Will Munro died in 2010 at the age of thirty-five, he was already a legend in Toronto. He was known principally for his dance clubs, especially Vaseline, later renamed Vazaleen, which began in 2000. But to the art community, Will Munro was always an artist, and all his activities stemmed from being so. “Will Munro: History, Glamour, Magic” fully documents his activities as an artist with emphasis on his exhibitions and artworks from 1998 on. Munro brought a queer punk DIY aesthetic to his artwork, which could never be separated from his music interests. His role as a DJ and promoter is represented here by a generous selection of posters promoting his music venues. This book is a fitting tribute to Munro as a vibrant artist, community builder, and queer pedagogue.00Exhibition: Art Gallery York University, Toronto, Canada (11.1.-11.3.2014)
Eric Glavin : radiant city by Eric Glavin( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

7 pictures of nothing repeated four times, in gratitude by Luis Jacob( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in German and English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Golden streams : artists' collaboration and exchange in the 1970s : Image Bank, General Idea, Banal Beauty Inc. and New York Corres Sponge Dance School of Vancouver by Luis Jacob( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Album III : image bank by Luis Jacob( Book )

4 editions published in 2007 in German and English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Luis Jacob : towards a theory of impressionist and expressionist spectatorship by Luis Jacob( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seeing and believing by Luis Jacob( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual by Luis Jacob [on the occasion of the Exhibition "Schaubilder/Diagrams" at Bielefelder Kunstverein (November 10, 2012 - January 27, 2013)]( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The smell of our own by Hidden Cameras (Musical group)( Recording )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Communicating vessels : Iain Baxter&, Luis Jacob, Roula Partheniou, Judy Radul by Corrie Jackson( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Album by Luis Jacob( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Luis Jacob : Tromper L'Oeil by Luis Jacob( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Album : Luis Jacob ; [Exhibition Collapsing New Buildings at Latitude 53 which took place from January 24 to February 23, 2002]( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"'Album' exists as an artwork composed of images culled from a variety of books and magazines, montaged together on 50 panels of plastic laminate. The basis for their selection was fairly simple: they are all images depicting things that are vertical, things that are horizontal, and things that are falling or being toppled."--The artist
Squareheads Luis Jacob ... [et al.] by Tom Folland( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Golden streams : artists' collaboration and exchange in the 1970s : Image Bank, General Idea, Banal Beauty Inc., and New York Corres Sponge Dance School of Vancouver by Luis Jacob( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.48 for Realizing ... to 0.97 for Golden str ...)

Funkaesthetics
Alternative Names
Jacob, Luís Manuel

Luis Jacob Canadees kunstenaar

Luis Jacob Canadian artist

Luis Jacob kanadischer Künstler

Languages
Covers
7 pictures of nothing repeated four times, in gratitudeAlbum III : image bankLuis Jacob : towards a theory of impressionist and expressionist spectatorshipLuis Jacob. Towards a theory of impressionist and expressionist spectatorship ; [Ausstellung Luis Jacob. Habitat, 12. Januar bis 23. März 2008, Kunstverein in Hamburg ]/ [Hrsg.: Meike Behm ; Yilmaz Dziewior ; Texte : Alan Antliff...]Luis Jacob : towards a theory of impressionist and expressionist spectatorship7 pictures of nothing repeated four times, in gratitudeAlbum III : image bank