WorldCat Identities

De la Rue, Warren 1815-1889

Overview
Works: 83 works in 113 publications in 1 language and 355 library holdings
Genres: Photographs  Charts, diagrams, etc 
Roles: Author, Photographer, Editor, Compiler, Author of introduction, Correspondent
Classifications: QB581, 523.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Warren De la Rue
The moon considered as a planet, a world, and a satellite by James Nasmyth( Book )

2 editions published in 1874 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nasmyth’s wonderfully evocative representations of the lunar surface are the most realistic ever produced by earthbound observers. James Nasmyth was not only the inventor of the steam hammer, that great symbol of victorian engineering, but was also an enthusiastic astronomer. He built a series of increasingly powerful telescopes and won a prize medal at the Great Exhibition for his drawings of the lunar surface (he had inherited a talent for drawing from his father, the painter Alexander Nasmyth.) He then made models of the lunar surface, based on his observations and drawings and the prints in this book are from photographs of these models taken in bright sunlight. Besides the plates the book is important for the discussion of the origins of the moon’s physical geography
On the markings on the scales of the Amathusia horsfieldii by Warren De la Rue( Book )

1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of celestial photography in England by Warren De la Rue( Book )

3 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Researches on solar physics by Warren De la Rue( Book )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the total solar eclipse of July 18th, 1860, observed at Rivabellosa, near Miranda de Ebro in Spain by Warren De la Rue( Book )

6 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bakerian lecture on the total solar eclipse of July 18th, 1860 : observed at Rivabellosa, near Miranda de Ebro, in Spain by Warren De la Rue( Book )

3 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Experimental researches on the electric discharge with the chloride of silver battery : part II by Warren De la Rue( Book )

4 editions published between 1877 and 1880 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Experimental researches on the electric discharge with the chloride of silver battery by Warren De la Rue( Book )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Auxiliary tables for determining the angle of position of the sun's axis : and the latitude and longitude of the earth referred to the sun's equator by Warren De la Rue( Book )

3 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables for the reduction of solar observations, no. 2. Printed for private circulation by Warren De la Rue( Book )

1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photographs of the moon( Book )

2 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abbreviations used in England in 1867 by Warren De la Rue( )

1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address on the presentation of the gold medal of the Royal Astronomical Society to Professor G.P. Bond by Warren De la Rue( Book )

1 edition published in 1865 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address to the Royal Astronomical Society 1864 by Warren De la Rue( Book )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the nature of sun-spots by Warren De la Rue( Book )

1 edition published in 1865 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Researches on solar physics by Warren De la Rue( Book )

3 editions published between 1865 and 1868 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Researches on Solar Physics : By Warren de La Rue, Balfour Stewart and Benjamin Loewy by Warren De la Rue( Book )

3 editions published between 1865 and 1868 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Progress of astronomical photography ... Address delivered by the president, Dr. Lee, on presenting the gold medal of the society to Mr. Warren De La Rue by John Lee( )

1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.64 for The moon c ... to 0.97 for On the nat ...)

Alternative Names
De la Rue, W.

De la Rue, W. 1815-1889

De la Rue, W. (Warren), 1815-1889

De La Rue, Warren

DeLaRue, Warren 1815-1889

La Rue Warren de

La Rue, Warren de 1815-1889

LaRue, Warren de 1815-1889

Rue, W. de la 1815-1889

Rue, W. de la (Warren), 1815-1889

Rue, Warren de la

Rue, Warren de la 1815-1889

Warren De la Rue

Warren de la Rue astronome, inventeur

Warren De La Rue britischer Astronom und Chemiker

Warren de la Rue britisk astronom, kjemiker og fotograf

Warren De la Rue Brits astronoom (1815-1889)

Warren De la Rue brittisk astronom, kemist och fotograf

Воррен Де ла Рю

Рю, Уоррен де ла

وارن دي لا رو

വാറൻ ഡി ലാ റു

ウォーレン・デラルー

Languages
English (46)