WorldCat Identities

Burstein, Samuel Z.

Overview
Works: 8 works in 45 publications in 2 languages and 705 library holdings
Classifications: QA303, 515
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Samuel Z Burstein Publications about Samuel Z Burstein
Publications by  Samuel Z Burstein Publications by Samuel Z Burstein
Most widely held works by Samuel Z Burstein
Calculus with applications and computing by Peter D Lax ( Book )
22 editions published between 1972 and 1986 in English and Italian and held by 611 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This new edition of Lax, Burstein, and Lax's Calculus with Applications and Computing offers meaningful explanations of the important theorems of single variable calculus. Written with students in mathematics, the physical sciences, and engineering in mind, and revised with their help, it shows that the themes of calculation, approximation, and modeling are central to mathematics and the main ideas of single variable calculus. This edition brings the innovation of the first edition to a new generation of students. New sections in this book use simple, elementary examples to show that when applying calculus concepts to approximations of functions, uniform convergence is more natural and easier to use than point-wise convergence. As in the original, this edition includes material that is essential for students in science and engineering, including an elementary introduction to complex numbers and complex-valued functions, applications of calculus to modeling vibrations and population dynamics, and an introduction to probability and information theory
Calculus with applications and computing by Peter D Lax ( Book )
17 editions published between 1972 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Calculus with applications and computing. graph. Darst. by Peter D Lax ( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Calculus with applications and computing by Peter D Lax ( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Calculus with applications and computing by Peter D Lax ( )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Calculus with applications and computing, [by] Peter D. Lax, Samuel Z. Burstein, Anneli Lax by Peter D Lax ( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Calculus with applications and computing by Peter D Lax ( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Calculus with applications and computing. ( Book )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.00 for Calculus w ... to 1.00 for Calculus w ...)
Associated Subjects
Alternative Names
Burstein, Samuel.
Languages
English (37)
Italian (2)