WorldCat Identities

Jones, James L.

Overview
Works: 15 works in 28 publications in 1 language and 1,525 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Speaker, Composer
Classifications: DS79.769, 956.704431
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James L Jones
 
Most widely held works by James L Jones
Security in Iraq by James L Jones( )
7 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 940 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The report of the Independent Commission on the Security Forces of Iraq by Independent Commission on the Security Forces of Iraq( )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Afghanistan Study Group report revitalizing our efforts, rethinking our strategies by James L Jones( )
3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Afghanistan stands today at a crossroads. The progress achieved after six years of international engagement is under serious threat from resurgent violence, weakening international resolve, mounting regional challenges and a growing lack of confidence on the part of the Afghan people about the future direction of their country. The United States and the international community have tried to win the struggle in Afghanistan with too few military forces and insufficient economic aid, and without a clear and consistent comprehensive strategy to fill the power vacuum outside Kabul and to counter the combined challenges of reconstituted Taliban and al-Qaeda forces in Afghanistan and Pakistan, a runaway opium economy, and the stark poverty faced by most Afghans
The report of the Independent Commission on the Security Forces of Iraq by Independent Commission on the Security Forces of Iraq( Book )
3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Independent Commission on the Security Forces of Iraq was chartered by the United States Congress in Public Law 110-28, signed into law by President George W. Bush on May 25, 2007, to assess the readiness of Iraq's military and police forces to fulfill four major responsibilities: maintain the territorial integrity of Iraq, deny safe haven to international terrorists, bring greater security to the country's 18 provinces in the next 12 to 18 months, and bring an end to sectarian violence to achieve national reconciliation. Further, the Commission was tasked to evaluate the capacity of the Iraqi Security Forces (military and police) in key functional areas, including training, equipping, command and control, intelligence, and logistics, and to consider the likelihood that continued U.S. support would contribute to the ISF's readiness. Finally, the law directed the Commission to report its full findings to Congress. At the request of Congress, the Commission is submitting its report in advance of its statutory deadline so that policymakers can consider its findings concurrently with other progress reports on Iraqi security that will soon be submitted to the executive and legislative branches
Meet the press ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On this edition of Meet the Press: General James Jones and Charles Ramsey discuss the report by the Independent Commission on the Security Forces of Iraq; the Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee, Senator Joe Biden, shares his findings; political insights and analysis from David Brody and John Harwood
The Pattillo family and their descendants by James L Jones( Book )
1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The descendants of George Pattillo of Charlotte Co., Virginia, born 1720 in Scotland
The Patillo family and their descendents by James L Jones( Book )
1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Commandant's guidance by James L Jones( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Presentation by James L Jones( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The Report of the Independent Commission on the Security Forces of Iraq by James L Jones( )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Naval power 21 a naval vision by Gordon Richard England( )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The Naval Vision: The hallmark of the Navy/Marine Corps team has been the ability to change, adapt and transform to meet new threats to America. Once again, our Naval team is changing in response to a new national security posture as articulated in the DoD Quadrennial Defense Review. This vision statement defines this new direction for the United States Navy and Marine Corps to continue to control the sea and to project power, defense and influence beyond the sea part of a Joint Warfighting Team. Our forces will use the sovereignty of the sea and enhanced networked seabasing to operate without restriction. Our forward expeditionary nature will provide persistent warfighting capabilities and sustained American influence wherever we may be called to deploy. We will assure our friends and allies, and together with the U.S. Air Force, U.S. Army and U.S. Coast Guard we will dissuade, deter, and defeat our nation's enemies. Our Sailors, Marines, and Civilians will leverage innovative organizations, concepts, technologies, and business practices to achieve order of magnitude increases in warfighting effectiveness. Sea-Air-Land-and Space will be our domain. The Power of Joint Service Teamwork!
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.00 for The Pattil ... to 0.92 for Meet the p ...)
Alternative Names
Jones, James L. General
Jones, James Logan 1943-
Languages
English (28)
Covers