WorldCat Identities

Swearer, Howard R. (Howard Robert) 1932-1991

Overview
Works: 17 works in 44 publications in 1 language and 840 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: E169.1, 320.973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Howard R Swearer
 
Most widely held works by Howard R Swearer
The politics of succession in the U.S.S.R.; materials on Khrushchev's rise to leadership by Howard R Swearer( Book )

10 editions published between 1964 and 1968 in English and held by 457 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary communism, theory and practice by Howard R Swearer( Book )

13 editions published between 1963 and 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humanitarianism and war : learning the lessons from recent armed conflicts by Larry Minear( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Views of America by Alan F Westin( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Local government in the Soviet Union; public participation in a totalitarian society by Howard R Swearer( Book )

4 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vulnerabilities of social structure; studies of the social dimensions of nuclear attack by Inc Human Sciences Research( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Possible patterns of social effects and societal vulnerabilities which would result from nuclear attack on the United States are surveyed through analyses of the social sciences. The analyses are centered on the various ways in which social structure and social institutions may be considered to be vulnerable to nuclear attack. A monograph is presented on the general problems of societal analysis posed by attempts to study the vulnerabilities of social structure to nuclear attack. The central theme is that levels of behavioral ordering beyond the individual -- particularly social institutional and social organizational processes -- set the dimensions for the social effects of attack. Five essays report on particular domains of social effects which may result from nuclear attack and on particular methodological problems which must be solved in the study of social effects. Topics considered include individual- human and social psychological dimensions of nuclear attack, demographic effects and population recovery problems, economic recovery after nuclear war, political-administrative dimensions of nuclear attack, and the use of especially the comparative method of social analysis as a tool for developing knowledge about societal vulnerability. A number of ways are traced in which the social dimensions and domains of nuclear attack indicate problems for planners and administrators. The fundamental problem of social planning to reduce societal vulnerability is to understand and control the unfolding of what can be conceived as characteristic, time-dependent, sequentially ordered progressions of social attack effects
"This will not be another Vietnam" : George Bush and the Persian Gulf War by Richard A Melanson( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The functions of Soviet local elections by Howard R Swearer( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Politics of succession in the U.S.S.R. Materials on Khruschchev's rise to leadership. [By] Howard R. Swearer ... with Myron Rush. [With illustrations, including portraits.] by Howard R Swearer( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brown-Tougaloo Exchange records by Brown-Tougaloo Exchange( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Brown-Tougaloo Exchange records contain correspondence, reports, financial data, grant proposals, teaching materials, tape recordings and press clippings produced by or about Tougaloo College and its cooperative/exchange program with Brown University. The collection also includes financial and documentary material about the U.S. Higher Education Act of 1965, especially its Title III, Institutional Aid
Chinese universities five years after the holocaust by Howard R Swearer( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

National Securities [i.e. Security] Studies Symposium : 6 March [and] 7 March 1980 by National Security Studies Symposium( Visual )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proceedings of a symposium on American national security, defense policy, and economic threats to U.S. security held at Brown University, Mar. 6-7, 1980
"Capital for housing"( Visual )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A panel discussion on housing finance in the United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.30 for Views of A ... to 0.96 for Chinese un ...)

Alternative Names
Howard Swearer American University President

Swearer, Howard R.

Swearer, Howard Robert.

Languages
English (43)