WorldCat Identities

Zsolt, Ágnes - 1951

Overview
Works: 6 works in 17 publications in 4 languages and 71 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives  Diaries  Biography  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: DS135.H93, 830
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ágnes Zsolt
Das rote Fahrrad by Ágnes Zsolt( Book )

10 editions published between 1948 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The diary of Éva Heyman, born in 1931 in Nagyvárad, northern Transylvania (now Oradea, Romania), presented by her mother, Ágnes Zsolt. Her diary covers the period from 13 February (her 13th birthday) to 30 May 1944. At the time of the German occupation in March 1944, Éva was a student at the Jewish school. Her great-grandfather and a great-uncle had been Chief Rabbis of the Neolog Jewish community in the town in the 19th-20th centuries. Éva's parents had divorced, and her mother married the Hungarian Jewish writer Béla Zsolt, who lived in Budapest; Éva remained in Nagyvárad and was raised by her maternal grandparents, the Rácz family. In her diary, she gives a graphic description of the harsh events of the time, both in her home environment and in the city at large. When the ghetto was established in Nagyvárad, Éva's parents, who had been visiting in Nagyvárad, were also interned. They managed to escape from the ghetto to Budapest, where they were rescued on the Kasztner train. Éva, her grandparents, her biological father (Béla Heyman), his mother, as well as other family members were all deported to Auschwitz. Éva arrived in Auschwitz on 6 June, and was gassed on 17 October. Her mother presents here a very brief but heartrending description of Éva's experiences in Auschwitz. At the end, it was Mengele himself who sought her out and put her on the truck to be taken to the gas chamber. Her diary survived because she gave it to the family's cook who came to visit them in the ghetto on 30 May
Éva lányom by Éva Heyman( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in Hungarian and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A piros bicikli by Éva Heyman( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in Hungarian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Io voglio vivere : Il diario di Éva Heyman by Éva Heyman( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Negen koffers by Béla Zsolt( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Hungarian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Autobiografisch relaas over het leven in een getto en met de holocaust in Hongarije
Eva, fata mea by Ágnes Zsolt( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Romanian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.88 (from 0.82 for A piros bi ... to 0.96 for Io voglio ...)

Alternative Names
Heyman, Ágnes 1912-1951

Rácz, Ágnes 1912-1951

Languages