WorldCat Identities

Chittenden, Alice Brown 1859 or 1860-1944

Overview
Works: 11 works in 11 publications in 1 language and 11 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Portraits  Photographs  Guidebooks 
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Alice Brown Chittenden Publications about Alice Brown Chittenden
Publications by  Alice Brown Chittenden Publications by Alice Brown Chittenden
posthumous Publications by Alice Brown Chittenden, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Alice Brown Chittenden
 
Most widely held works by Alice Brown Chittenden
Otis Oldfield papers by Otis Oldfield ( )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Business correspondence; manuscript material; 2 financial log books kept by Oldfield and his widow, 1927-1974; 3 photo albums, one with photos of Oldfield, Ralph Stackpole and Homer Groninger, and 2 albums of works, 1924-1948; loose photos of works, of Oldfield, Yun Gee, Ralph Stackpole, Rinaldo Cuneo, Helen Oldfield, Marcel Roche and others, 1921-1957; 3 scrapbooks, 1910-1940, including catalogs and announcements, manuscript and printed material, clippings, and correspondence with Beatrice Judd Ryan, Mildred Taylor, Alice Chittenden, Lucien Labaudt and Maynard Dixon; clippings; and miscellany
Elizabeth Baldwin letters from Alice B. Chittenden by Elizabeth Daniels Baldwin ( )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Three letters from Alice B. Chittenden, a painter and teacher in San Francisco. Chittenden sends her condolences on the death of Baldwin's mother, news of family and friends, and decries the teaching administration which is "radical...all for creative work...I am sorry for my pupils who really wanted to learn to draw." She tells of teaching at the art school for 43 years and her dismay with all the "crazy abstract stuff."
Thimbleberry, rubus parviflorus by John D Olmsted ( Book )
1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Bertha Stringer Lee guest book by Bertha Stringer Lee ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Guest book, kept by California artist Bertha Stringer Lee at her San Francisco home between the years 1912 and 1934. Includes a register of names and addresses; and notes, poems, calling cards, photographs, sketches (pen, ink, watercolor, and oil), musical notation, newspaper clippings, and ephemera written, drawn, or laid in by Lee's friends and guests. Many local and national artists, authors, and celebrities are represented in the collection. Original sketches were contributed by Arthur William Best; Katherine B. Bishop; Ferdinand Burgdorff; Arthur Cahill; Caroline R. Callahan; Alice B. Chittenden; Edwin M. Dawes; Charles Henry Grant; Percy Gray; James A. Holden; Lucille Joullin; Lorenzo P. Latimer; Charles Rollow Peters; Gottardo Piazzoni; Alice Guthrie Poyner; Will Sparks; Theodore Wores; and others. Original poems and notes were contributed by William Keith; Charmain London; Fred Emerson Brooks; Bernard Maybeck; Francesca Vallejo McGettigan; Charles Warren Stoddard; and others
Alice Eastwood collection by Alice Eastwood ( Book )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Letters, postcards, brochures, and ephemera related to the life of Alice Eastwood, the longtime curator of botany at the California Academy of Sciences in San Francisco. One handwritten letter and one postcard are from Eastwood herself and addressed to a Mr. Holifeld [sic] [likely Hohfeld] and Jane on occasion of her trip to Sweden. One letter is from Jean [Wentworth?] to Lillian [Hohfeld?]. Other correspondence includes: typewritten letters to and from Edward Hohfeld, a trustee of the May T. Morrison Trust Estate, regarding donations to the Save-the-Redwoods League for the Alice Eastwood Grove in Prairie Creek Redwoods State Park and a receipt for a donation. Letters to Mr. Hohfeld are on Save-the-Redwoods letterhead paper. Hohfeld mentions in his response letter that Eastwood and Morrison were "close friends." Ephemera include: a printed brochure for soliciting contributions for the grove, a brochure for the Alice Eastwood Herbarium Fund, a brochure marking her 80th birthday, a San Francisco Chronicle newsclipping [1942?] account of her 50th year as the curator for botany at the Academy. On the verso side of the Chronicle article there is a political cartoon of Hitler and Mussolini drawn by Cloyd Sweigert. The front cover of the brochure for the Grove has a lithographic image of an Alice Chittenden painting of Alice Eastwood in 1937. On the back of the brochure there is a lithographic image of Prairie Creek Redwoods State park by Moulin Studios. Postcard showing Scandinavian Airlines plane with passengers disembarking. Stationery note from Grand Hotel Stockholm
Alice Brown Chittenden papers by Alice Brown Chittenden ( )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
38 photographs of Chittenden's paintings and of her family, including some albumen cartes-de-visites; a photo album containing 125 photographs of her family and friends; 2 cased ambrotypes and 1 cased tintype of Chittenden as a child and 1 cased ambrotype and 1 cased tintype of her mother, Ann Miriam Green Chittenden, ca. 1860-1865
Paintings of California flowers by Alice Brown Chittenden ( Visual )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.00 for Chittenden ... to 1.00 for Otis Oldfi ...)
Alternative Names
Chittenden, Alice Brown, 1859 or 60-1944
Languages
English (7)