WorldCat Identities

Curnutt, Rick 1974-

Overview
Works: 4 works in 5 publications in 2 languages and 6 library holdings
Genres: History  Documentary films  Nonfiction films 
Classifications: DS775.8,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Rick Curnutt
Jin ri Changjiang san jiao zhou One day in the Yangtze Delta( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in Chinese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Located at the western coast of the Pacific Ocean and the south of the Yangtze River, the Yangtze Delta is composed of fifteen cities in China, including Suzhou, Hangzhou, and Shanghai. With neighboring areas, diverse cultures, mutually complementary economies, and close relationships among people, the region is descended from the Wu and Yue Culture. The street scenes and people's lives here reflect the unique customs and culture of the south of China. It is also a region with the densest population, fastest economic development, largest economic scale, and most potential for further development. This documentary represents the economic and social development in the region through the activities in one day of several characters living in Yangtze Delta -- Container
Pao ba, Zhongguo( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This documentary is an up-close and comical look at the average American's knowledge of China. Walking around the streets of California with a 100-yuan bill in hand, the director is looking for answers, but ends up revealing much more about American residents' impressions about China
The men who lost China : a Mitch Anderson documentary = Shi shei pao qi le Zhongguo( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

It is often said that history is the sum total of the things that could have been avoided. While a tremendous amount of literature has been devoted to the turning points of the Western History, little attention has been paid to the US and European policies towards the Chinese Revolution of 1911 and the Middle Kingdom's involvement in World War One. As today's China is gaining its undisputed superpower status, the world press speculates with tremor of its intentions. However, any worthy prediction must be rooted in the diligent study of past events and the comprehension of the Western and Chinese perception of these events. The US involvement in Revolution of 1911 and the perceived Western betrayal in the aftermath of World War One are the two most pivotal points in the Chinese modern history. Their memory is deeply etched in the Chinese national identity and these two milestones will affect the Beijing government outlook for decades to come. This documentary aims to enlighten anyone interested in the history Far East and the in the future of the East-West power balance.--Container
Free lunch( Visual )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.51 for Jin ri Cha ... to 0.96 for Free lunch ...)

Alternative Names
Ke, Li, 1974-

Languages